Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELDEM1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO THINK DEMOCRACY IN THE UNITED STATES WORKS BETTER IF AMERICANS ARE RELIGIOUS: Would you say religion is "absolutely required" for American democracy to work well, or that it is "helpful but not required" for democracy?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Helpful but not required
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1898 56.5% 56.5% -.71
Absolutely essential 430 12.8% 69.2% .18
Helpful but not required 1005 29.9% 99.1% 1.08
Don't know 29 .9% 100% 6.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Not applicable 56.6%
1079
56.2%
816
56.4%
1895
Absolutely essential 12.9%
246
12.7%
184
12.8%
430
Helpful but not required 29.6%
564
30.4%
441
29.9%
1005
Don't know 0.9%
18
0.8%
11
0.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1907
100.0%
1452

3359


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Not applicable 57.4%
109
64.7%
139
55.8%
1650
56.5%
1898
Absolutely essential 14.7%
28
9.8%
21
12.9%
381
12.8%
430
Helpful but not required 27.4%
52
24.7%
53
30.4%
900
29.9%
1005
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
26
0.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2957

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Not applicable 49.4%
856
55.7%
483
70.8%
121
73.6%
173
74.4%
265
56.5%
1898
Absolutely essential 16.6%
287
10.6%
92
4.7%
8
8.9%
21
6.2%
22
12.8%
430
Helpful but not required 33.0%
572
32.9%
285
24.0%
41
16.6%
39
19.1%
68
29.9%
1005
Don't know 1.0%
18
0.8%
7
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1733
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3362


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Not applicable 49.3%
559
60.2%
731
59.5%
444
61.1%
162
56.4%
1896
Absolutely essential 17.9%
203
10.0%
121
9.9%
74
12.1%
32
12.8%
430
Helpful but not required 31.5%
358
29.3%
356
29.8%
222
26.0%
69
29.9%
1005
Don't know 1.3%
15
0.5%
6
0.8%
6
0.8%
2
0.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1214
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3360


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Not applicable 55.9%
319
54.4%
501
53.9%
611
63.4%
467
56.5%
1898
Absolutely essential 14.5%
83
13.9%
128
13.5%
153
9.0%
66
12.8%
430
Helpful but not required 29.1%
166
30.6%
282
31.5%
357
27.1%
200
29.9%
1005
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.1%
10
1.1%
12
0.5%
4
0.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
921
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3362


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Not applicable 49.1%
359
56.1%
705
58.6%
474
62.7%
178
64.5%
182
56.5%
1898
Absolutely essential 15.7%
115
12.5%
157
12.2%
99
9.9%
28
11.0%
31
12.8%
430
Helpful but not required 34.2%
250
30.8%
387
28.6%
231
26.4%
75
22.0%
62
29.9%
1005
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.6%
7
0.6%
5
1.1%
3
2.5%
7
0.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
809
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3362


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Not applicable 67.9%
659
53.8%
525
44.1%
245
57.2%
1429
Absolutely essential 5.9%
57
14.7%
143
19.8%
110
12.4%
310
Helpful but not required 26.1%
253
30.6%
298
34.1%
189
29.6%
740
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.9%
9
2.0%
11
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share