Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FREEREL

In the United States Constitution, some freedoms are spelled out and some are not. Do you happen to recall if the freedom of religion is in the Constitution?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2442 72.6% 72.6% -.44
No 531 15.8% 88.4% .01
Don't know 390 11.6% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Yes 73.5%
1402
71.6%
1039
72.6%
2441
No 15.5%
295
16.1%
234
15.7%
529
Don't know 11.1%
211
12.3%
179
11.6%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
113
68.8%
148
73.7%
2181
72.6%
2442
No 22.6%
43
20.9%
45
15.0%
443
15.8%
531
Don't know 17.9%
34
10.2%
22
11.3%
334
11.6%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
1263
71.6%
621
72.5%
124
80.9%
190
68.5%
244
72.6%
2442
No 15.3%
265
17.5%
152
14.0%
24
11.5%
27
17.7%
63
15.8%
531
Don't know 11.9%
206
10.8%
94
13.5%
23
7.7%
18
13.8%
49
11.6%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
846
73.6%
894
71.6%
534
63.4%
168
72.7%
2442
No 14.4%
163
16.2%
197
17.0%
127
16.6%
44
15.8%
531
Don't know 11.1%
126
10.2%
124
11.4%
85
20.0%
53
11.5%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
418
73.0%
673
72.5%
821
71.9%
530
72.6%
2442
No 15.6%
89
14.2%
131
16.8%
190
16.4%
121
15.8%
531
Don't know 11.2%
64
12.8%
118
10.8%
122
11.7%
86
11.6%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Yes 70.7%
517
73.6%
925
73.1%
592
73.9%
210
70.2%
198
72.6%
2442
No 16.1%
118
14.5%
182
15.7%
127
18.0%
51
18.8%
53
15.8%
531
Don't know 13.1%
96
11.9%
149
11.2%
91
8.1%
23
11.0%
31
11.6%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
739
71.1%
693
69.4%
385
72.7%
1817
No 15.1%
146
14.7%
143
15.5%
86
15.0%
375
Don't know 8.8%
85
14.3%
139
15.1%
84
12.3%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share