Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FREEREL2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RECALL THAT THE FREEDOM OF RELIGION IS IN THE CONSTITUTION: Do you happen to recall if the freedom of religion is guaranteed by the First Amendment?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 922 27.4% 27.4% -.79
Yes 1300 38.7% 66.1% -.47
No 369 11% 77.1% -.14
Don't know 771 22.9% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Not applicable 26.4%
504
28.7%
416
27.4%
920
Yes 42.0%
801
34.4%
499
38.7%
1300
No 11.3%
216
10.5%
152
11.0%
368
Don't know 20.2%
386
26.5%
385
23.0%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
1907
100.0%
1452

3359


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Not applicable 40.5%
77
31.2%
67
26.3%
778
27.4%
922
Yes 22.6%
43
31.2%
67
40.2%
1190
38.7%
1300
No 11.6%
22
21.4%
46
10.2%
301
11.0%
369
Don't know 25.3%
48
16.3%
35
23.3%
688
22.9%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2957

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Not applicable 27.2%
471
28.4%
246
27.5%
47
19.6%
46
31.5%
112
27.4%
922
Yes 37.3%
647
39.7%
344
47.4%
81
43.4%
102
35.4%
126
38.7%
1300
No 12.1%
209
9.6%
83
5.8%
10
11.9%
28
11.0%
39
11.0%
369
Don't know 23.5%
407
22.3%
193
19.3%
33
25.1%
59
22.2%
79
22.9%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
866
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3362


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Not applicable 25.7%
291
26.3%
320
28.4%
212
36.6%
97
27.4%
920
Yes 40.1%
455
39.4%
479
37.9%
283
31.3%
83
38.7%
1300
No 11.0%
125
12.0%
146
9.8%
73
9.4%
25
11.0%
369
Don't know 23.2%
263
22.2%
270
23.9%
178
22.6%
60
22.9%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3360


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Not applicable 27.1%
155
26.9%
248
27.5%
312
28.1%
207
27.4%
922
Yes 38.9%
222
37.2%
343
39.8%
451
38.5%
284
38.7%
1300
No 9.8%
56
11.6%
107
11.4%
129
10.4%
77
11.0%
369
Don't know 24.2%
138
24.2%
223
21.3%
241
22.9%
169
22.9%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
921
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3362


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Not applicable 29.2%
213
26.4%
331
27.2%
220
26.1%
74
29.8%
84
27.4%
922
Yes 36.2%
264
38.4%
482
40.2%
326
38.4%
109
42.2%
119
38.7%
1300
No 11.8%
86
10.7%
134
11.1%
90
13.0%
37
7.8%
22
11.0%
369
Don't know 22.9%
167
24.6%
309
21.5%
174
22.5%
64
20.2%
57
22.9%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3362


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Not applicable 24.0%
233
28.9%
282
30.6%
170
27.4%
685
Yes 43.3%
420
31.3%
305
33.5%
186
36.4%
911
No 12.6%
122
10.9%
106
10.3%
57
11.4%
285
Don't know 20.1%
195
28.9%
282
25.6%
142
24.8%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share