Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREATRL

In the United States today, do you think there is any religious group or any other group that is a threat to democracy?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1529 45.5% 45.5% -.57
Yes 1519 45.2% 90.6% -.05
Don't know 315 9.4% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
No 44.4%
847
46.9%
681
45.5%
1528
Yes 49.0%
935
40.1%
582
45.1%
1517
Don't know 6.6%
126
13.0%
189
9.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
No 62.1%
118
60.0%
129
43.3%
1282
45.5%
1529
Yes 22.6%
43
29.3%
63
47.8%
1413
45.2%
1519
Don't know 15.3%
29
10.7%
23
8.9%
263
9.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
No 44.3%
769
51.1%
443
28.7%
49
41.7%
98
47.8%
170
45.5%
1529
Yes 45.2%
784
40.9%
355
67.8%
116
44.3%
104
44.9%
160
45.2%
1519
Don't know 10.4%
181
8.0%
69
3.5%
6
14.0%
33
7.3%
26
9.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
No 44.5%
505
44.1%
536
48.8%
364
46.0%
122
45.4%
1527
Yes 47.0%
534
46.8%
569
42.9%
320
36.2%
96
45.2%
1519
Don't know 8.5%
96
9.1%
110
8.3%
62
17.7%
47
9.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
No 39.6%
226
44.4%
409
48.4%
548
46.9%
346
45.5%
1529
Yes 50.6%
289
46.1%
425
41.8%
474
44.9%
331
45.2%
1519
Don't know 9.8%
56
9.5%
88
9.8%
111
8.1%
60
9.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
No 46.0%
336
44.6%
560
47.0%
381
39.8%
113
49.3%
139
45.5%
1529
Yes 42.0%
307
45.9%
577
47.7%
386
53.5%
152
34.4%
97
45.2%
1519
Don't know 12.0%
88
9.5%
119
5.3%
43
6.7%
19
16.3%
46
9.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
No 55.3%
536
44.9%
438
37.1%
206
47.2%
1180
Yes 35.4%
343
45.8%
447
47.2%
262
42.1%
1052
Don't know 9.4%
91
9.2%
90
15.7%
87
10.7%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share