Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THRESTR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO THINK SOME RELIGIOUS AND OTHER GROUPS IN THE UNITED STATES POSE A THREAT TO DEMOCRACY, AND HAD A GROUP IN MIND: Do you think some of their public activities should be restricted?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Depends
  4) Some yes, some no
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 2039 60.7% 60.7% -.57
Yes 557 16.6% 77.2% .13
No 518 15.4% 92.7% .83
Depends 142 4.2% 96.9% 1.53
Some yes, some no 32 1% 97.8% 2.23
Don't know 73 2.2% 100% 5.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Not applicable 56.4%
1077
66.3%
961
60.7%
2038
Yes 17.2%
328
15.8%
229
16.6%
557
No 18.2%
347
11.7%
169
15.4%
516
Depends 5.6%
106
2.5%
36
4.2%
142
Some yes, some no 1.0%
20
0.8%
12
1.0%
32
Don't know 1.6%
30
3.0%
43
2.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1450

3358


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Not applicable 83.2%
158
73.0%
157
58.3%
1724
60.7%
2039
Yes 7.9%
15
14.9%
32
17.3%
510
16.6%
557
No 5.8%
11
4.2%
9
16.8%
498
15.4%
518
Depends 1.1%
2
5.1%
11
4.4%
129
4.2%
142
Some yes, some no 0.5%
1
1.4%
3
0.9%
28
1.0%
32
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.4%
3
2.3%
67
2.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2956

3361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Not applicable 61.3%
1062
64.1%
556
35.9%
61
62.6%
147
59.8%
213
60.7%
2039
Yes 18.4%
319
14.9%
129
19.4%
33
11.5%
27
13.8%
49
16.6%
557
No 13.4%
232
14.9%
129
24.1%
41
16.2%
38
21.9%
78
15.4%
518
Depends 3.7%
64
3.8%
33
15.3%
26
5.5%
13
1.7%
6
4.2%
142
Some yes, some no 0.7%
12
0.8%
7
2.9%
5
2.1%
5
0.8%
3
1.0%
32
Don't know 2.5%
44
1.5%
13
2.4%
4
2.1%
5
2.0%
7
2.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1733
100.0%
867
100.0%
170
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3361


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Not applicable 59.4%
674
59.1%
718
61.8%
461
70.2%
186
60.7%
2039
Yes 16.8%
191
16.0%
194
17.8%
133
14.0%
37
16.5%
555
No 16.5%
187
17.2%
209
13.1%
98
9.1%
24
15.4%
518
Depends 4.2%
48
4.6%
56
3.6%
27
4.2%
11
4.2%
142
Some yes, some no 0.7%
8
1.3%
16
0.7%
5
1.1%
3
1.0%
32
Don't know 2.3%
26
1.7%
21
2.9%
22
1.5%
4
2.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1214
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3359


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Not applicable 56.0%
320
59.1%
545
64.1%
726
60.9%
448
60.7%
2039
Yes 19.1%
109
19.2%
177
14.6%
165
14.4%
106
16.6%
557
No 17.7%
101
14.1%
130
14.0%
158
17.5%
129
15.4%
518
Depends 4.4%
25
4.6%
42
3.9%
44
4.2%
31
4.2%
142
Some yes, some no 0.5%
3
0.9%
8
1.1%
12
1.2%
9
1.0%
32
Don't know 2.3%
13
2.2%
20
2.4%
27
1.8%
13
2.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1132
100.0%
736

3361


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Not applicable 63.6%
465
60.7%
762
57.8%
468
50.4%
143
71.3%
201
60.7%
2039
Yes 20.1%
147
16.3%
205
14.7%
119
17.3%
49
13.1%
37
16.6%
557
No 10.3%
75
15.1%
189
19.5%
158
25.0%
71
8.9%
25
15.4%
518
Depends 2.3%
17
4.9%
62
4.8%
39
4.2%
12
4.3%
12
4.2%
142
Some yes, some no 0.7%
5
1.2%
15
1.0%
8
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
32
Don't know 3.0%
22
1.8%
22
2.1%
17
2.1%
6
2.1%
6
2.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1255
100.0%
809
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3361


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Not applicable 67.4%
654
61.3%
597
62.9%
349
64.0%
1600
Yes 13.7%
133
18.9%
184
19.8%
110
17.1%
427
No 12.2%
118
13.0%
127
8.8%
49
11.8%
294
Depends 3.6%
35
3.7%
36
3.2%
18
3.6%
89
Some yes, some no 0.8%
8
0.9%
9
1.6%
9
1.0%
26
Don't know 2.3%
22
2.2%
21
3.6%
20
2.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
974
100.0%
555

2499

Bookmark and Share