Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELPOLY1

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - I would personally like to see organized religious groups stay out of politics.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1819 54.1% 54.1% -.53
Disagree 1183 35.2% 89.3% -.05
Don't know 361 10.7% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 57.7%
1101
49.4%
717
54.1%
1818
Disagree 34.3%
655
36.2%
526
35.1%
1181
Don't know 8.0%
152
14.4%
209
10.7%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 37.4%
71
38.6%
83
56.3%
1665
54.1%
1819
Disagree 44.7%
85
48.4%
104
33.6%
994
35.2%
1183
Don't know 17.9%
34
13.0%
28
10.1%
299
10.7%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 52.5%
911
50.6%
439
62.6%
107
56.2%
132
64.6%
230
54.1%
1819
Disagree 37.1%
644
38.1%
330
29.8%
51
30.2%
71
24.4%
87
35.2%
1183
Don't know 10.3%
179
11.3%
98
7.6%
13
13.6%
32
11.0%
39
10.7%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 55.2%
627
56.5%
687
51.9%
387
43.8%
116
54.1%
1817
Disagree 35.5%
403
33.6%
408
37.1%
277
35.8%
95
35.2%
1183
Don't know 9.3%
105
9.9%
120
11.0%
82
20.4%
54
10.7%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 53.4%
305
53.0%
489
54.2%
614
55.8%
411
54.1%
1819
Disagree 33.8%
193
35.2%
325
35.7%
404
35.4%
261
35.2%
1183
Don't know 12.8%
73
11.7%
108
10.2%
115
8.8%
65
10.7%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 44.0%
322
54.2%
681
63.1%
511
62.3%
177
45.4%
128
54.1%
1819
Disagree 41.6%
304
35.0%
439
29.1%
236
29.9%
85
42.2%
119
35.2%
1183
Don't know 14.4%
105
10.8%
136
7.8%
63
7.7%
22
12.4%
35
10.7%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 43.7%
424
56.5%
551
59.6%
331
52.2%
1306
Disagree 42.4%
411
31.9%
311
30.5%
169
35.6%
891
Don't know 13.9%
135
11.6%
113
9.9%
55
12.1%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share