Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELPOLY2

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - Religious groups should have a legal right to get involved in politics.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 2379 70.7% 70.7% -.39
Disagree 791 23.5% 94.3% .22
Don't know 193 5.7% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 72.1%
1375
68.9%
1001
70.7%
2376
Disagree 23.2%
442
24.0%
349
23.5%
791
Don't know 4.8%
91
7.0%
102
5.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 73.7%
140
78.1%
168
70.0%
2071
70.7%
2379
Disagree 19.5%
37
17.2%
37
24.2%
717
23.5%
791
Don't know 6.8%
13
4.7%
10
5.7%
170
5.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 70.6%
1225
72.5%
629
75.4%
129
66.0%
155
67.7%
241
70.7%
2379
Disagree 23.8%
412
21.7%
188
19.9%
34
27.7%
65
25.8%
92
23.5%
791
Don't know 5.6%
97
5.8%
50
4.7%
8
6.4%
15
6.5%
23
5.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 71.8%
815
69.5%
844
71.6%
534
69.4%
184
70.7%
2377
Disagree 23.3%
264
24.9%
302
22.4%
167
21.9%
58
23.5%
791
Don't know 4.9%
56
5.7%
69
6.0%
45
8.7%
23
5.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 70.9%
405
70.5%
650
71.1%
805
70.4%
519
70.7%
2379
Disagree 22.6%
129
23.9%
220
24.3%
275
22.7%
167
23.5%
791
Don't know 6.5%
37
5.6%
52
4.7%
53
6.9%
51
5.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 70.3%
514
70.8%
889
68.9%
558
72.5%
206
75.2%
212
70.7%
2379
Disagree 22.8%
167
23.4%
294
25.9%
210
23.2%
66
19.1%
54
23.5%
791
Don't know 6.8%
50
5.8%
73
5.2%
42
4.2%
12
5.7%
16
5.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 74.2%
720
70.4%
686
63.1%
350
70.2%
1756
Disagree 20.8%
202
22.9%
223
29.9%
166
23.6%
591
Don't know 4.9%
48
6.8%
66
7.0%
39
6.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share