Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONGPRAY

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - It's good for Congress to start sessions with a public prayer.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1910 56.8% 56.8% -.54
Disagree 991 29.5% 86.3% -.11
Don't know 461 13.7% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 55.2%
1053
58.9%
855
56.8%
1908
Disagree 30.6%
584
28.0%
406
29.5%
990
Don't know 14.2%
271
13.1%
190
13.7%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1451

3359


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 60.0%
114
64.7%
139
56.0%
1657
56.8%
1910
Disagree 23.2%
44
22.8%
49
30.4%
898
29.5%
991
Don't know 16.8%
32
12.6%
27
13.6%
402
13.7%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2957

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 67.8%
1175
55.4%
480
33.3%
57
34.0%
80
33.2%
118
56.8%
1910
Disagree 20.4%
353
30.4%
264
55.6%
95
46.0%
108
48.2%
171
29.5%
991
Don't know 11.9%
206
14.2%
123
11.1%
19
20.0%
47
18.6%
66
13.7%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
355

3362


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 63.1%
716
53.4%
648
52.7%
393
57.0%
151
56.8%
1908
Disagree 24.7%
280
33.7%
409
31.8%
237
24.5%
65
29.5%
991
Don't know 12.2%
139
12.9%
157
15.5%
116
18.5%
49
13.7%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1214
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3360


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 48.9%
279
57.2%
527
65.9%
747
48.4%
357
56.8%
1910
Disagree 34.7%
198
27.4%
253
22.6%
256
38.5%
284
29.5%
991
Don't know 16.3%
93
15.4%
142
11.5%
130
13.0%
96
13.7%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3362


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 72.4%
529
56.5%
710
48.2%
390
47.5%
135
51.8%
146
56.8%
1910
Disagree 19.0%
139
29.9%
376
35.2%
285
38.4%
109
29.1%
82
29.5%
991
Don't know 8.6%
63
13.5%
170
16.6%
134
14.1%
40
19.1%
54
13.7%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
809
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3362


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 46.4%
450
57.0%
555
80.7%
448
58.1%
1453
Disagree 37.1%
360
28.3%
276
13.7%
76
28.5%
712
Don't know 16.5%
160
14.7%
143
5.6%
31
13.4%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
974
100.0%
555

2499

Bookmark and Share