Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SCHLPRAY

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - It's good for sporting events at public high schools to begin with a public prayer.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1739 51.7% 51.7% -.54
Disagree 1266 37.6% 89.4% -.06
Don't know 358 10.6% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 47.0%
896
57.9%
841
51.7%
1737
Disagree 42.4%
809
31.4%
456
37.6%
1265
Don't know 10.6%
203
10.7%
155
10.7%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 64.7%
123
70.2%
151
49.5%
1465
51.7%
1739
Disagree 22.6%
43
21.9%
47
39.8%
1176
37.6%
1266
Don't know 12.6%
24
7.9%
17
10.7%
317
10.6%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 62.7%
1088
50.1%
434
14.0%
24
30.6%
72
34.0%
121
51.7%
1739
Disagree 27.6%
479
37.7%
327
80.1%
137
54.0%
127
55.1%
196
37.6%
1266
Don't know 9.6%
167
12.2%
106
5.8%
10
15.3%
36
11.0%
39
10.6%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 58.5%
664
47.5%
577
46.4%
346
56.6%
150
51.7%
1737
Disagree 31.2%
354
43.0%
522
41.6%
310
30.2%
80
37.7%
1266
Don't know 10.3%
117
9.5%
116
12.1%
90
13.2%
35
10.7%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 44.0%
251
47.9%
442
65.7%
744
41.0%
302
51.7%
1739
Disagree 42.4%
242
41.4%
382
25.9%
293
47.4%
349
37.6%
1266
Don't know 13.7%
78
10.6%
98
8.5%
96
11.7%
86
10.6%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 67.6%
494
51.4%
646
42.8%
347
38.4%
109
50.7%
143
51.7%
1739
Disagree 25.2%
184
36.5%
458
45.3%
367
49.6%
141
41.1%
116
37.6%
1266
Don't know 7.3%
53
12.1%
152
11.9%
96
12.0%
34
8.2%
23
10.6%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 52.7%
511
55.5%
541
67.9%
377
57.2%
1429
Disagree 37.5%
364
31.2%
304
25.9%
144
32.5%
812
Don't know 9.8%
95
13.3%
130
6.1%
34
10.4%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share