Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOMONEY

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - There should be laws to prevent groups like Hare Krishna from asking people for money at airports.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1654 49.2% 49.2% -.55
Disagree 1381 41.1% 90.2% -.05
Don't know 328 9.8% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 44.9%
856
54.8%
796
49.2%
1652
Disagree 45.6%
871
35.1%
509
41.1%
1380
Don't know 9.5%
181
10.1%
147
9.8%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 48.9%
93
46.5%
100
49.4%
1461
49.2%
1654
Disagree 35.3%
67
35.3%
76
41.9%
1238
41.1%
1381
Don't know 15.8%
30
18.1%
39
8.8%
259
9.8%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 52.3%
907
50.2%
435
33.9%
58
43.8%
103
42.4%
151
49.2%
1654
Disagree 37.4%
649
40.5%
351
57.9%
99
46.0%
108
48.9%
174
41.1%
1381
Don't know 10.3%
178
9.3%
81
8.2%
14
10.2%
24
8.7%
31
9.8%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 50.0%
567
48.1%
585
51.2%
382
45.3%
120
49.2%
1654
Disagree 39.6%
449
43.8%
532
40.2%
300
37.0%
98
41.0%
1379
Don't know 10.5%
119
8.1%
98
8.6%
64
17.7%
47
9.8%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 51.3%
293
50.5%
466
50.4%
571
44.0%
324
49.2%
1654
Disagree 41.2%
235
39.5%
364
39.6%
449
45.2%
333
41.1%
1381
Don't know 7.5%
43
10.0%
92
10.0%
113
10.9%
80
9.8%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 55.8%
408
51.9%
652
44.1%
357
39.4%
112
44.3%
125
49.2%
1654
Disagree 33.0%
241
38.9%
488
47.2%
382
55.6%
158
39.7%
112
41.1%
1381
Don't know 11.2%
82
9.2%
116
8.8%
71
4.9%
14
16.0%
45
9.8%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 47.2%
458
54.7%
533
63.2%
351
53.7%
1342
Disagree 40.7%
395
36.6%
357
26.5%
147
36.0%
899
Don't know 12.1%
117
8.7%
85
10.3%
57
10.4%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share