Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SUPRCRT

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - The Supreme Court is the best place to decide controversies about the separation of church and state.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 2270 67.6% 67.6% -.46
Disagree 717 21.3% 88.9% 0
Don't know 373 11.1% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 70.3%
1341
64.0%
928
67.6%
2269
Disagree 22.0%
419
20.4%
296
21.3%
715
Don't know 7.8%
148
15.5%
225
11.1%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1449

3357


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 51.1%
97
62.8%
135
69.0%
2038
67.6%
2270
Disagree 27.9%
53
24.7%
53
20.7%
611
21.3%
717
Don't know 21.1%
40
12.6%
27
10.4%
306
11.1%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2955

3360


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 65.7%
1138
68.1%
590
84.8%
145
66.4%
156
67.7%
241
67.6%
2270
Disagree 22.0%
381
22.6%
196
10.5%
18
19.1%
45
21.6%
77
21.3%
717
Don't know 12.2%
212
9.3%
81
4.7%
8
14.5%
34
10.7%
38
11.1%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
1731
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3360


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 66.3%
750
71.3%
866
67.4%
503
56.2%
149
67.5%
2268
Disagree 23.7%
268
18.7%
227
20.8%
155
25.3%
67
21.4%
717
Don't know 10.1%
114
10.0%
122
11.8%
88
18.5%
49
11.1%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
1132
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3358


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 61.5%
351
67.0%
616
69.0%
781
70.8%
522
67.6%
2270
Disagree 23.1%
132
22.1%
203
21.6%
244
18.7%
138
21.3%
717
Don't know 15.4%
88
11.0%
101
9.5%
107
10.4%
77
11.1%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
920
100.0%
1132
100.0%
737

3360


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 60.7%
444
68.6%
861
73.6%
594
73.6%
209
57.4%
162
67.6%
2270
Disagree 23.5%
172
20.5%
258
19.6%
158
23.2%
66
22.3%
63
21.3%
717
Don't know 15.7%
115
10.9%
137
6.8%
55
3.2%
9
20.2%
57
11.1%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
807
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3360


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 63.0%
610
65.5%
638
64.9%
360
64.4%
1608
Disagree 25.4%
246
22.3%
217
17.7%
98
22.5%
561
Don't know 11.6%
112
12.2%
119
17.5%
97
13.1%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
974
100.0%
555

2497

Bookmark and Share