Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHURTAX

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - Churches should have to pay taxes on all their property.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  5) Depends
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1450 43.1% 43.1% -.59
Disagree 1568 46.6% 89.7% -.09
Depends 1 0% 89.8% 1.39
Don't know 344 10.2% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 37.7%
720
50.3%
730
43.2%
1450
Disagree 53.4%
1018
37.7%
547
46.6%
1565
Depends 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 8.9%
170
12.0%
174
10.2%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 45.3%
86
49.8%
107
42.5%
1257
43.1%
1450
Disagree 39.5%
75
41.4%
89
47.5%
1404
46.6%
1568
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 15.3%
29
8.8%
19
10.0%
296
10.2%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 41.8%
724
39.3%
341
28.1%
48
51.9%
122
60.4%
215
43.1%
1450
Disagree 48.0%
833
50.2%
435
61.4%
105
37.4%
88
30.1%
107
46.6%
1568
Depends 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 10.2%
177
10.4%
90
10.5%
18
10.6%
25
9.6%
34
10.2%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 40.3%
457
41.1%
499
49.1%
366
47.5%
126
43.1%
1448
Disagree 50.5%
573
47.8%
581
42.0%
313
38.1%
101
46.7%
1568
Depends 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 9.3%
105
11.0%
134
9.0%
67
14.3%
38
10.2%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 48.2%
275
43.0%
396
40.5%
459
43.4%
320
43.1%
1450
Disagree 40.6%
232
47.9%
442
48.4%
548
46.9%
346
46.6%
1568
Depends 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 11.2%
64
9.0%
83
11.1%
126
9.6%
71
10.2%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 42.8%
313
43.6%
547
43.1%
349
38.4%
109
46.8%
132
43.1%
1450
Disagree 47.1%
344
46.5%
584
46.5%
377
53.9%
153
39.0%
110
46.6%
1568
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 10.1%
74
10.0%
125
10.2%
83
7.7%
22
14.2%
40
10.2%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 49.6%
481
47.8%
466
45.8%
254
48.0%
1201
Disagree 41.0%
398
39.6%
386
43.8%
243
41.1%
1027
Depends 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 9.4%
91
12.5%
122
10.5%
58
10.8%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share