Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SATANWRS

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - There should be laws against the practice of Satan worship.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1582 47% 47% -.57
Disagree 1416 42.1% 89.1% -.09
Don't know 365 10.9% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 40.0%
764
56.2%
816
47.0%
1580
Disagree 50.4%
961
31.3%
454
42.1%
1415
Don't know 9.6%
183
12.5%
182
10.9%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 58.9%
112
62.3%
134
45.2%
1336
47.0%
1582
Disagree 28.4%
54
29.3%
63
43.9%
1299
42.1%
1416
Don't know 12.6%
24
8.4%
18
10.9%
323
10.9%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 50.6%
878
52.9%
459
24.6%
42
40.9%
96
30.1%
107
47.0%
1582
Disagree 39.3%
682
37.4%
324
62.6%
107
43.8%
103
56.2%
200
42.1%
1416
Don't know 10.0%
174
9.7%
84
12.9%
22
15.3%
36
13.8%
49
10.9%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 50.0%
567
45.3%
551
43.6%
325
51.7%
137
47.0%
1580
Disagree 41.9%
475
44.4%
539
42.8%
319
31.3%
83
42.1%
1416
Don't know 8.2%
93
10.3%
125
13.7%
102
17.0%
45
10.9%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 46.4%
265
47.4%
437
50.0%
566
42.6%
314
47.0%
1582
Disagree 40.8%
233
41.9%
386
40.7%
461
45.6%
336
42.1%
1416
Don't know 12.8%
73
10.7%
99
9.4%
106
11.8%
87
10.9%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 59.0%
431
47.9%
602
39.5%
320
32.0%
91
48.9%
138
47.0%
1582
Disagree 30.2%
221
41.3%
519
50.7%
411
58.5%
166
35.1%
99
42.1%
1416
Don't know 10.8%
79
10.7%
135
9.8%
79
9.5%
27
16.0%
45
10.9%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 55.6%
539
52.7%
514
55.0%
305
54.3%
1358
Disagree 33.3%
323
36.4%
355
33.7%
187
34.6%
865
Don't know 11.1%
108
10.9%
106
11.4%
63
11.1%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share