Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MOONPAPR

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - Followers of the Reverend Sun Myung Moon should not be allowed to print a daily newspaper in Washington, D.C.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 625 18.6% 18.6% -.78
Disagree 2121 63.1% 81.7% -.37
Don't know 616 18.3% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 15.3%
292
22.9%
333
18.6%
625
Disagree 70.3%
1341
53.5%
777
63.1%
2118
Don't know 14.4%
275
23.5%
341
18.3%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1451

3359


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 22.1%
42
22.8%
49
18.1%
534
18.6%
625
Disagree 50.5%
96
40.5%
87
65.5%
1938
63.1%
2121
Don't know 27.4%
52
36.7%
79
16.4%
485
18.3%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2957

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 21.7%
377
17.3%
150
9.4%
16
14.5%
34
13.5%
48
18.6%
625
Disagree 60.1%
1043
62.9%
545
84.8%
145
63.0%
148
67.4%
240
63.1%
2121
Don't know 18.1%
314
19.7%
171
5.8%
10
22.6%
53
19.1%
68
18.3%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
866
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3362


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 19.6%
222
18.6%
226
17.9%
133
16.6%
44
18.6%
625
Disagree 62.9%
714
64.4%
782
65.5%
488
51.7%
137
63.1%
2121
Don't know 17.5%
199
17.0%
207
16.6%
124
31.7%
84
18.3%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
745
100.0%
265

3360


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 15.6%
89
19.1%
176
21.2%
240
16.3%
120
18.6%
625
Disagree 63.2%
361
61.9%
571
60.9%
690
67.8%
499
63.1%
2121
Don't know 21.2%
121
19.0%
175
17.9%
203
15.9%
117
18.3%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
736

3362


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 26.0%
190
18.2%
228
13.8%
112
14.4%
41
19.1%
54
18.6%
625
Disagree 47.9%
350
63.8%
801
73.8%
598
77.8%
221
53.5%
151
63.1%
2121
Don't know 26.0%
190
18.1%
227
12.3%
100
7.7%
22
27.3%
77
18.3%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3362


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 18.4%
178
18.4%
179
33.9%
188
21.8%
545
Disagree 56.4%
547
59.7%
581
47.7%
265
55.7%
1393
Don't know 25.3%
245
22.0%
214
18.4%
102
22.4%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
974
100.0%
555

2499

Bookmark and Share