Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GOVMNGER

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - It's okay for a city government to put up a manger scene on government property at Christmas.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 2475 73.6% 73.6% -.39
Disagree 649 19.3% 92.9% .17
Don't know 238 7.1% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 71.3%
1361
76.7%
1113
73.7%
2474
Disagree 21.4%
408
16.6%
241
19.3%
649
Don't know 7.3%
139
6.7%
97
7.0%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1451

3359


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 76.8%
146
63.3%
136
74.2%
2193
73.6%
2475
Disagree 14.2%
27
21.4%
46
19.5%
576
19.3%
649
Don't know 8.9%
17
15.3%
33
6.4%
188
7.1%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2957

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 80.2%
1389
80.4%
697
21.6%
37
63.0%
148
57.3%
204
73.6%
2475
Disagree 13.8%
239
11.6%
101
75.4%
129
28.5%
67
31.7%
113
19.3%
649
Don't know 6.1%
105
8.0%
69
2.9%
5
8.5%
20
11.0%
39
7.1%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
1733
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3362


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 83.3%
945
66.1%
802
69.8%
521
77.4%
205
73.6%
2473
Disagree 11.2%
127
25.9%
315
22.8%
170
14.0%
37
19.3%
649
Don't know 5.6%
63
8.0%
97
7.4%
55
8.7%
23
7.1%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1214
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3360


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 72.9%
416
76.8%
708
74.2%
841
69.3%
510
73.6%
2475
Disagree 20.0%
114
16.9%
156
18.3%
207
23.4%
172
19.3%
649
Don't know 7.2%
41
6.3%
58
7.5%
85
7.3%
54
7.1%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
736

3362


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 78.0%
570
75.7%
951
69.6%
563
66.9%
190
71.3%
201
73.6%
2475
Disagree 14.8%
108
17.0%
214
24.4%
197
29.6%
84
16.3%
46
19.3%
649
Don't know 7.3%
53
7.2%
91
6.1%
49
3.5%
10
12.4%
35
7.1%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
809
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3362


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 72.6%
704
80.7%
787
81.8%
453
77.8%
1944
Disagree 17.8%
173
12.7%
124
13.0%
72
14.8%
369
Don't know 9.6%
93
6.6%
64
5.2%
29
7.4%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
554

2499

Bookmark and Share