Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GOVCNDLE

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - It's okay for a city government to put up candles on government property for a Jewish religious celebration.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 2446 72.7% 72.7% -.39
Disagree 682 20.3% 93% .17
Don't know 235 7% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 71.1%
1357
74.9%
1088
72.8%
2445
Disagree 22.7%
434
17.1%
248
20.3%
682
Don't know 6.1%
117
8.0%
116
6.9%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 71.6%
136
63.7%
137
73.5%
2173
72.7%
2446
Disagree 15.8%
30
22.3%
48
20.4%
604
20.3%
682
Don't know 12.6%
24
14.0%
30
6.1%
181
7.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 78.4%
1359
80.6%
699
24.0%
41
63.4%
149
55.6%
198
72.7%
2446
Disagree 14.9%
259
13.0%
113
73.1%
125
27.2%
64
34.0%
121
20.3%
682
Don't know 6.7%
116
6.3%
55
2.9%
5
9.4%
22
10.4%
37
7.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 81.9%
930
65.2%
792
70.6%
527
74.3%
197
72.8%
2446
Disagree 12.2%
138
27.3%
332
22.9%
171
14.7%
39
20.2%
680
Don't know 5.9%
67
7.5%
91
6.4%
48
10.9%
29
7.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 70.1%
400
75.5%
696
73.1%
828
70.8%
522
72.7%
2446
Disagree 22.2%
127
17.8%
164
19.2%
218
23.5%
173
20.3%
682
Don't know 7.7%
44
6.7%
62
7.7%
87
5.7%
42
7.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 75.2%
550
73.9%
928
70.7%
573
68.0%
193
71.6%
202
72.7%
2446
Disagree 16.7%
122
18.7%
235
24.1%
195
29.6%
84
16.3%
46
20.3%
682
Don't know 8.1%
59
7.4%
93
5.2%
42
2.5%
7
12.1%
34
7.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 71.9%
697
79.9%
779
79.3%
440
76.6%
1916
Disagree 18.7%
181
13.9%
136
14.6%
81
15.9%
398
Don't know 9.5%
92
6.2%
60
6.1%
34
7.4%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share