Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CNDLCHNG

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO WISHED TO CHANGE THEIR ANSWER REGARDING WHETHER A MANGER SHOULD BE ALLOWED ON GOVERNMENT PROPERTY FOR CHRISTMAS, AFTER ASKED IF CANDLES SHOULD BE ALLOWED ON GOVERNMENT PROPERTY FOR A JEWISH CELEBRATION: Did you want to change your response to the question on the manger scene?
  0) No Change
  1) Wants change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Change 3339 99.3% 99.3% -.08
Wants change 24 .7% 100% 11.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
No Change 99.2%
1893
99.4%
1443
99.3%
3336
Wants change 0.8%
15
0.6%
9
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
No Change 98.9%
188
98.6%
212
99.4%
2939
99.3%
3339
Wants change 1.1%
2
1.4%
3
0.6%
19
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
No Change 99.5%
1726
99.5%
863
98.8%
169
97.9%
230
98.6%
351
99.3%
3339
Wants change 0.5%
8
0.5%
4
1.2%
2
2.1%
5
1.4%
5
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
No Change 99.9%
1134
99.3%
1207
98.3%
733
99.2%
263
99.3%
3337
Wants change 0.1%
1
0.7%
8
1.7%
13
0.8%
2
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
No Change 100.0%
571
99.1%
914
99.6%
1128
98.5%
726
99.3%
3339
Wants change 0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.4%
5
1.5%
11
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
No Change 98.9%
723
99.4%
1249
99.3%
804
100.0%
284
98.9%
279
99.3%
3339
Wants change 1.1%
8
0.6%
7
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
No Change 99.1%
961
99.4%
969
99.8%
554
99.4%
2484
Wants change 0.9%
9
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share