Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TVMONEY

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - It should be against the law for preachers to use television shows to raise money.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1138 33.8% 33.8% -.64
Disagree 1876 55.8% 89.6% -.14
Don't know 349 10.4% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 28.7%
547
40.6%
589
33.8%
1136
Disagree 62.6%
1194
46.9%
681
55.8%
1875
Don't know 8.8%
167
12.5%
182
10.4%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 36.3%
69
38.1%
82
33.4%
987
33.8%
1138
Disagree 48.9%
93
47.9%
103
56.8%
1680
55.8%
1876
Don't know 14.7%
28
14.0%
30
9.8%
291
10.4%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 33.7%
584
36.1%
313
19.9%
34
40.9%
96
31.2%
111
33.8%
1138
Disagree 55.5%
962
54.6%
473
74.3%
127
43.4%
102
59.6%
212
55.8%
1876
Don't know 10.8%
188
9.3%
81
5.8%
10
15.7%
37
9.3%
33
10.4%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 32.1%
364
33.4%
406
35.3%
263
39.6%
105
33.9%
1138
Disagree 57.7%
655
56.9%
691
54.3%
405
46.4%
123
55.8%
1874
Don't know 10.2%
116
9.7%
118
10.5%
78
14.0%
37
10.4%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 31.3%
179
36.0%
332
32.1%
364
35.7%
263
33.8%
1138
Disagree 57.3%
327
51.6%
476
58.6%
664
55.5%
409
55.8%
1876
Don't know 11.4%
65
12.4%
114
9.3%
105
8.8%
65
10.4%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 41.3%
302
34.1%
428
29.4%
238
24.3%
69
35.8%
101
33.8%
1138
Disagree 46.8%
342
54.9%
690
61.5%
498
72.5%
206
49.6%
140
55.8%
1876
Don't know 11.9%
87
11.0%
138
9.1%
74
3.2%
9
14.5%
41
10.4%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 42.0%
407
38.3%
373
42.0%
233
40.5%
1013
Disagree 45.1%
437
51.2%
499
46.3%
257
47.7%
1193
Don't know 13.0%
126
10.6%
103
11.7%
65
11.8%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share