Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CULTCONV

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - It should be against the law for unusual religious cults to try to convert teenagers.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1910 56.8% 56.8% -.51
Disagree 1080 32.1% 88.9% -.05
Don't know 373 11.1% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 48.8%
932
67.2%
976
56.8%
1908
Disagree 39.9%
761
21.9%
318
32.1%
1079
Don't know 11.3%
215
10.9%
158
11.1%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 62.6%
119
64.7%
139
55.8%
1652
56.8%
1910
Disagree 22.1%
42
23.7%
51
33.4%
987
32.1%
1080
Don't know 15.3%
29
11.6%
25
10.8%
319
11.1%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 58.9%
1022
61.9%
537
40.9%
70
49.8%
117
46.1%
164
56.8%
1910
Disagree 31.0%
538
27.5%
238
45.6%
78
33.6%
79
41.3%
147
32.1%
1080
Don't know 10.0%
174
10.6%
92
13.5%
23
16.6%
39
12.6%
45
11.1%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 57.5%
653
54.7%
664
59.0%
440
57.0%
151
56.8%
1908
Disagree 32.3%
367
33.7%
410
31.2%
233
26.4%
70
32.1%
1080
Don't know 10.1%
115
11.6%
141
9.8%
73
16.6%
44
11.1%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 56.0%
320
57.0%
526
56.3%
638
57.8%
426
56.8%
1910
Disagree 33.8%
193
29.8%
275
32.9%
373
32.4%
239
32.1%
1080
Don't know 10.2%
58
13.1%
121
10.8%
122
9.8%
72
11.1%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 65.0%
475
61.0%
766
48.0%
389
46.1%
131
52.8%
149
56.8%
1910
Disagree 22.4%
164
29.5%
370
41.0%
332
44.7%
127
30.9%
87
32.1%
1080
Don't know 12.6%
92
9.6%
120
11.0%
89
9.2%
26
16.3%
46
11.1%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 66.5%
645
63.0%
614
66.3%
368
65.1%
1627
Disagree 23.3%
226
24.7%
241
24.3%
135
24.1%
602
Don't know 10.2%
99
12.3%
120
9.4%
52
10.8%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share