Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELDIVID

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - The influence of religion on American politics threatens to divide us as a country.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 935 27.8% 27.8% -.68
Disagree 2057 61.2% 89% -.19
Don't know 371 11% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 26.5%
505
29.6%
430
27.8%
935
Disagree 66.2%
1264
54.4%
790
61.1%
2054
Don't know 7.3%
139
16.0%
232
11.0%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 30.5%
58
37.7%
81
26.9%
796
27.8%
935
Disagree 51.1%
97
46.5%
100
62.9%
1860
61.2%
2057
Don't know 18.4%
35
15.8%
34
10.2%
302
11.0%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 27.2%
471
22.6%
196
35.7%
61
32.8%
77
36.5%
130
27.8%
935
Disagree 61.2%
1062
68.1%
590
54.4%
93
52.3%
123
53.1%
189
61.2%
2057
Don't know 11.6%
201
9.3%
81
9.9%
17
14.9%
35
10.4%
37
11.0%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 22.2%
252
30.8%
374
32.7%
244
23.8%
63
27.8%
933
Disagree 69.9%
793
57.6%
700
57.2%
427
51.7%
137
61.2%
2057
Don't know 7.9%
90
11.6%
141
10.1%
75
24.5%
65
11.0%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 29.2%
167
25.7%
237
29.4%
333
26.9%
198
27.8%
935
Disagree 58.0%
331
64.1%
591
60.7%
688
60.7%
447
61.2%
2057
Don't know 12.8%
73
10.2%
94
9.9%
112
12.5%
92
11.0%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 32.3%
236
27.5%
345
26.9%
218
25.7%
73
22.3%
63
27.8%
935
Disagree 52.7%
385
62.7%
787
65.3%
529
66.2%
188
59.6%
168
61.2%
2057
Don't know 15.0%
110
9.9%
124
7.8%
63
8.1%
23
18.1%
51
11.0%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 37.1%
360
26.1%
254
26.5%
147
30.4%
761
Disagree 52.3%
507
61.4%
599
57.3%
318
57.0%
1424
Don't know 10.6%
103
12.5%
122
16.2%
90
12.6%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share