Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LESSTOLR

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - There's less religious tolerance today than there was 20 or 30 years ago.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1344 40% 40% -.63
Disagree 1563 46.5% 86.4% -.18
Don't know 456 13.6% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 35.8%
684
45.4%
659
40.0%
1343
Disagree 51.9%
990
39.5%
573
46.5%
1563
Don't know 12.3%
234
15.2%
220
13.5%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 46.3%
88
57.2%
123
38.3%
1133
40.0%
1344
Disagree 32.1%
61
25.6%
55
48.9%
1447
46.5%
1563
Don't know 21.6%
41
17.2%
37
12.8%
378
13.6%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 44.8%
776
40.6%
352
17.5%
30
30.6%
72
32.0%
114
40.0%
1344
Disagree 43.9%
761
45.6%
395
71.3%
122
46.4%
109
49.4%
176
46.5%
1563
Don't know 11.4%
197
13.8%
120
11.1%
19
23.0%
54
18.5%
66
13.6%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 39.6%
450
41.4%
503
38.7%
289
38.5%
102
40.0%
1344
Disagree 46.3%
526
47.7%
580
48.1%
359
37.0%
98
46.5%
1563
Don't know 14.0%
159
10.9%
132
13.1%
98
24.5%
65
13.5%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 38.9%
222
38.5%
355
44.2%
501
36.1%
266
40.0%
1344
Disagree 46.2%
264
47.9%
442
43.4%
492
49.5%
365
46.5%
1563
Don't know 14.9%
85
13.6%
125
12.4%
140
14.4%
106
13.6%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 49.8%
364
42.7%
536
36.0%
292
20.4%
58
33.3%
94
40.0%
1344
Disagree 35.0%
256
44.3%
556
53.0%
429
69.4%
197
44.3%
125
46.5%
1563
Don't know 15.2%
111
13.1%
164
11.0%
89
10.2%
29
22.3%
63
13.6%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 47.9%
465
44.2%
431
46.7%
259
46.2%
1155
Disagree 34.4%
334
42.6%
415
40.4%
224
38.9%
973
Don't know 17.6%
171
13.2%
129
13.0%
72
14.9%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share