Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


JCANGER

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - It bothers me when TV and movies use the words "Jesus Christ" to express anger or surprise.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1747 51.9% 51.9% -.52
Disagree 1453 43.2% 95.2% .15
Don't know 163 4.8% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 46.2%
882
59.6%
865
52.0%
1747
Disagree 49.2%
939
35.2%
511
43.2%
1450
Don't know 4.6%
87
5.2%
76
4.9%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 57.4%
109
50.2%
108
51.7%
1530
51.9%
1747
Disagree 35.3%
67
42.8%
92
43.7%
1294
43.2%
1453
Don't know 7.4%
14
7.0%
15
4.5%
134
4.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 61.8%
1071
49.9%
433
28.7%
49
42.6%
100
26.4%
94
51.9%
1747
Disagree 34.5%
598
44.5%
386
62.6%
107
51.1%
120
68.0%
242
43.2%
1453
Don't know 3.7%
65
5.5%
48
8.8%
15
6.4%
15
5.6%
20
4.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 57.2%
649
49.4%
600
49.1%
366
49.1%
130
51.9%
1745
Disagree 39.6%
449
45.5%
553
46.2%
345
40.0%
106
43.2%
1453
Don't know 3.3%
37
5.1%
62
4.7%
35
10.9%
29
4.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 47.5%
271
56.4%
520
56.4%
639
43.0%
317
51.9%
1747
Disagree 45.5%
260
38.5%
355
39.5%
447
53.1%
391
43.2%
1453
Don't know 7.0%
40
5.1%
47
4.1%
47
3.9%
29
4.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 66.1%
483
53.3%
669
44.3%
359
37.0%
105
46.5%
131
51.9%
1747
Disagree 27.5%
201
42.5%
534
52.0%
421
60.9%
173
44.0%
124
43.2%
1453
Don't know 6.4%
47
4.2%
53
3.7%
30
2.1%
6
9.6%
27
4.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 46.4%
450
51.2%
499
71.4%
396
53.8%
1345
Disagree 47.5%
461
43.7%
426
24.7%
137
41.0%
1024
Don't know 6.1%
59
5.1%
50
4.0%
22
5.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share