Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOISLAM

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - There is no place in America for the Moslem [sic] religion.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 340 10.1% 10.1% -.81
Disagree 2602 77.4% 87.5% -.32
Don't know 421 12.5% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 9.1%
173
11.5%
167
10.1%
340
Disagree 82.9%
1581
70.1%
1018
77.4%
2599
Don't know 8.1%
154
18.4%
267
12.5%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 20.0%
38
13.0%
28
9.3%
274
10.1%
340
Disagree 59.5%
113
71.2%
153
79.0%
2336
77.4%
2602
Don't know 20.5%
39
15.8%
34
11.8%
348
12.5%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 13.0%
225
8.1%
70
2.9%
5
6.4%
15
7.0%
25
10.1%
340
Disagree 72.6%
1259
80.0%
694
95.9%
164
81.3%
191
82.6%
294
77.4%
2602
Don't know 14.4%
250
11.9%
103
1.2%
2
12.3%
29
10.4%
37
12.5%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 10.3%
117
9.3%
113
10.2%
76
12.8%
34
10.1%
340
Disagree 76.8%
872
80.0%
972
78.8%
588
64.2%
170
77.4%
2602
Don't know 12.9%
146
10.7%
130
11.0%
82
23.0%
61
12.5%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 8.1%
46
9.1%
84
13.8%
156
7.3%
54
10.1%
340
Disagree 76.4%
436
77.5%
715
73.4%
832
84.0%
619
77.4%
2602
Don't know 15.6%
89
13.3%
123
12.8%
145
8.7%
64
12.5%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 15.7%
115
9.3%
117
7.7%
62
7.7%
22
8.5%
24
10.1%
340
Disagree 66.6%
487
77.0%
967
86.2%
698
85.9%
244
73.0%
206
77.4%
2602
Don't know 17.6%
129
13.7%
172
6.2%
50
6.3%
18
18.4%
52
12.5%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 10.8%
105
11.2%
109
17.1%
95
12.4%
309
Disagree 74.3%
721
73.9%
721
64.1%
356
71.9%
1798
Don't know 14.8%
144
14.9%
145
18.7%
104
15.7%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share