Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WMNTAXEX

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - Churches should be denied their tax exemptions if they prevent women from becoming ministers or priests.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 914 27.2% 27.2% -.69
Disagree 2025 60.2% 87.4% -.23
Don't know 424 12.6% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 22.3%
425
33.5%
487
27.1%
912
Disagree 67.1%
1281
51.2%
743
60.2%
2024
Don't know 10.6%
202
15.3%
222
12.6%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 27.4%
52
39.1%
84
26.3%
778
27.2%
914
Disagree 54.2%
103
48.8%
105
61.4%
1817
60.2%
2025
Don't know 18.4%
35
12.1%
26
12.3%
363
12.6%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 29.9%
518
22.0%
191
10.5%
18
26.0%
61
35.4%
126
27.2%
914
Disagree 57.8%
1002
66.7%
578
76.0%
130
57.0%
134
50.8%
181
60.2%
2025
Don't know 12.3%
214
11.3%
98
13.5%
23
17.0%
40
13.8%
49
12.6%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 24.1%
273
29.9%
363
27.9%
208
25.7%
68
27.1%
912
Disagree 62.2%
706
60.0%
729
60.2%
449
53.2%
141
60.2%
2025
Don't know 13.7%
156
10.1%
123
11.9%
89
21.1%
56
12.6%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 28.9%
165
27.4%
253
27.3%
309
25.4%
187
27.2%
914
Disagree 58.0%
331
59.7%
550
61.1%
692
61.3%
452
60.2%
2025
Don't know 13.1%
75
12.9%
119
11.7%
132
13.3%
98
12.6%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 29.8%
218
28.3%
356
25.2%
204
24.3%
69
23.8%
67
27.2%
914
Disagree 55.8%
408
58.6%
736
66.3%
537
66.9%
190
54.6%
154
60.2%
2025
Don't know 14.4%
105
13.1%
164
8.5%
69
8.8%
25
21.6%
61
12.6%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 37.0%
359
27.1%
264
28.6%
159
31.3%
782
Disagree 48.8%
473
57.3%
559
58.0%
322
54.2%
1354
Don't know 14.2%
138
15.6%
152
13.3%
74
14.6%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share