Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELABORT

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - It's okay for the Right to Life movement to use religion in the debate about abortion.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 2075 61.8% 61.8% -.49
Disagree 893 26.6% 88.4% -.04
Don't know 391 11.6% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 66.8%
1273
55.1%
799
61.7%
2072
Disagree 23.1%
441
31.2%
452
26.6%
893
Don't know 10.1%
193
13.7%
198
11.7%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
1907
100.0%
1449

3356


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 49.5%
94
47.9%
103
63.6%
1878
61.8%
2075
Disagree 33.2%
63
32.6%
70
25.7%
760
26.6%
893
Don't know 17.4%
33
19.5%
42
10.7%
316
11.6%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2954

3359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 61.2%
1060
63.7%
551
80.1%
137
58.3%
137
53.5%
190
61.8%
2075
Disagree 26.0%
450
26.7%
231
14.6%
25
28.9%
68
33.5%
119
26.6%
893
Don't know 12.9%
223
9.6%
83
5.3%
9
12.8%
30
13.0%
46
11.6%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
1733
100.0%
865
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
355

3359


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 64.2%
729
60.4%
733
60.9%
454
60.2%
159
61.8%
2075
Disagree 25.5%
289
27.8%
337
28.6%
213
19.7%
52
26.5%
891
Don't know 10.3%
117
11.8%
143
10.5%
78
20.1%
53
11.6%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1213
100.0%
745
100.0%
264

3357


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 58.6%
334
65.1%
599
62.2%
705
59.4%
437
61.8%
2075
Disagree 29.8%
170
23.5%
216
25.2%
285
30.2%
222
26.6%
893
Don't know 11.6%
66
11.4%
105
12.6%
143
10.5%
77
11.6%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
920
100.0%
1133
100.0%
736

3359


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 57.6%
421
61.4%
769
67.0%
542
67.3%
191
53.9%
152
61.8%
2075
Disagree 26.3%
192
26.7%
334
26.0%
210
27.1%
77
28.4%
80
26.6%
893
Don't know 16.1%
118
12.0%
150
7.0%
57
5.6%
16
17.7%
50
11.6%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1253
100.0%
809
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3359


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 54.1%
524
59.3%
577
51.8%
287
55.6%
1388
Disagree 32.8%
318
27.5%
268
31.9%
177
30.6%
763
Don't know 13.1%
127
13.2%
128
16.2%
90
13.8%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
969
100.0%
973
100.0%
554

2496

Bookmark and Share