Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HIDEIMMG

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - It's okay for religious leaders to hide immigrants from Latin America when the U.S. government says those immigrants are illegal.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 911 27.1% 27.1% -.69
Disagree 2048 60.9% 88% -.21
Don't know 404 12% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 26.7%
509
27.6%
401
27.1%
910
Disagree 63.4%
1210
57.6%
836
60.9%
2046
Don't know 9.9%
189
14.8%
215
12.0%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 16.8%
32
27.0%
58
27.8%
821
27.1%
911
Disagree 64.7%
123
61.9%
133
60.6%
1792
60.9%
2048
Don't know 18.4%
35
11.2%
24
11.7%
345
12.0%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 24.3%
422
31.3%
271
29.2%
50
28.5%
67
28.4%
101
27.1%
911
Disagree 64.5%
1118
55.8%
484
59.6%
102
56.6%
133
59.3%
211
60.9%
2048
Don't know 11.2%
194
12.9%
112
11.1%
19
14.9%
35
12.4%
44
12.0%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 18.9%
215
34.7%
421
29.2%
218
21.5%
57
27.1%
911
Disagree 70.3%
798
52.9%
643
60.3%
450
58.5%
155
60.9%
2046
Don't know 10.7%
122
12.4%
151
10.5%
78
20.0%
53
12.0%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 27.5%
157
29.1%
268
25.8%
292
26.3%
194
27.1%
911
Disagree 60.2%
344
58.9%
543
62.8%
711
61.1%
450
60.9%
2048
Don't know 12.3%
70
12.0%
111
11.5%
130
12.6%
93
12.0%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 25.3%
185
28.7%
360
26.9%
218
27.5%
78
24.8%
70
27.1%
911
Disagree 60.5%
442
60.5%
760
62.8%
509
63.4%
180
55.7%
157
60.9%
2048
Don't know 14.2%
104
10.8%
136
10.2%
83
9.2%
26
19.5%
55
12.0%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 26.6%
258
26.2%
255
20.0%
111
25.0%
624
Disagree 64.9%
630
59.9%
584
64.9%
360
63.0%
1574
Don't know 8.5%
82
13.9%
136
15.1%
84
12.1%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share