Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HYPOPOLY

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - Most politicians today who talk about their own religious values are hypocrites.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1080 32.1% 32.1% -.73
Disagree 1603 47.7% 79.8% -.34
Don't know 680 20.2% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 32.0%
611
32.2%
467
32.1%
1078
Disagree 49.3%
940
45.6%
662
47.7%
1602
Don't know 18.7%
357
22.2%
323
20.2%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 27.4%
52
36.7%
79
32.1%
949
32.1%
1080
Disagree 43.2%
82
43.3%
93
48.3%
1428
47.7%
1603
Don't know 29.5%
56
20.0%
43
19.6%
581
20.2%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 30.5%
529
30.3%
263
30.4%
52
37.0%
87
41.9%
149
32.1%
1080
Disagree 50.4%
874
49.4%
428
45.0%
77
37.0%
87
38.5%
137
47.7%
1603
Don't know 19.1%
331
20.3%
176
24.6%
42
26.0%
61
19.7%
70
20.2%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 29.7%
337
33.9%
412
33.9%
253
28.7%
76
32.1%
1078
Disagree 53.0%
602
46.1%
560
46.5%
347
35.5%
94
47.7%
1603
Don't know 17.3%
196
20.0%
243
19.6%
146
35.8%
95
20.2%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 34.7%
198
28.4%
262
35.0%
396
30.4%
224
32.1%
1080
Disagree 44.5%
254
51.6%
476
45.0%
510
49.3%
363
47.7%
1603
Don't know 20.8%
119
20.0%
184
20.0%
227
20.4%
150
20.2%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 33.5%
245
33.6%
422
31.0%
251
33.8%
96
23.4%
66
32.1%
1080
Disagree 44.5%
325
45.4%
570
51.7%
419
52.8%
150
49.3%
139
47.7%
1603
Don't know 22.0%
161
21.0%
264
17.3%
140
13.4%
38
27.3%
77
20.2%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 35.5%
344
31.6%
308
36.0%
200
34.1%
852
Disagree 46.8%
454
45.6%
445
42.9%
238
45.5%
1137
Don't know 17.7%
172
22.8%
222
21.1%
117
20.4%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share