Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INTOLERN

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - People who hold strong religious beliefs tend to be intolerant of people who hold different beliefs.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1832 54.5% 54.5% -.52
Disagree 1189 35.4% 89.8% -.03
Don't know 342 10.2% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 54.5%
1039
54.5%
792
54.5%
1831
Disagree 35.6%
680
34.9%
507
35.3%
1187
Don't know 9.9%
189
10.5%
153
10.2%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 54.2%
103
56.3%
121
54.4%
1608
54.5%
1832
Disagree 30.5%
58
31.6%
68
35.9%
1063
35.4%
1189
Don't know 15.3%
29
12.1%
26
9.7%
287
10.2%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 54.6%
947
49.6%
430
46.8%
80
58.3%
137
66.9%
238
54.5%
1832
Disagree 35.6%
618
41.4%
359
39.8%
68
28.5%
67
21.6%
77
35.4%
1189
Don't know 9.7%
169
9.0%
78
13.5%
23
13.2%
31
11.5%
41
10.2%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 54.3%
616
55.1%
669
54.3%
405
53.6%
142
54.5%
1832
Disagree 36.7%
417
35.5%
431
35.0%
261
29.4%
78
35.3%
1187
Don't know 9.0%
102
9.5%
115
10.7%
80
17.0%
45
10.2%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 54.8%
313
53.1%
490
56.2%
637
53.2%
392
54.5%
1832
Disagree 33.5%
191
36.3%
335
33.3%
377
38.8%
286
35.4%
1189
Don't know 11.7%
67
10.5%
97
10.5%
119
8.0%
59
10.2%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 53.1%
388
57.1%
717
56.3%
456
50.0%
142
45.7%
129
54.5%
1832
Disagree 33.8%
247
35.7%
448
35.7%
289
39.4%
112
33.0%
93
35.4%
1189
Don't know 13.1%
96
7.2%
91
8.0%
65
10.6%
30
21.3%
60
10.2%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 59.7%
579
57.4%
560
51.9%
288
57.1%
1427
Disagree 30.7%
298
33.5%
327
36.4%
202
33.1%
827
Don't know 9.6%
93
9.0%
88
11.7%
65
9.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share