Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FBICULTS

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - The FBI should keep a close watch on new religious cults.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1660 49.4% 49.4% -.54
Disagree 1386 41.2% 90.6% -.04
Don't know 317 9.4% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 44.2%
843
56.1%
815
49.3%
1658
Disagree 47.1%
898
33.5%
487
41.2%
1385
Don't know 8.8%
167
10.3%
150
9.4%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 56.3%
107
54.0%
116
48.6%
1437
49.4%
1660
Disagree 33.2%
63
34.0%
73
42.3%
1250
41.2%
1386
Don't know 10.5%
20
12.1%
26
9.2%
271
9.4%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 55.4%
960
49.5%
429
29.8%
51
35.7%
84
38.2%
136
49.4%
1660
Disagree 35.5%
616
41.3%
358
63.2%
108
52.3%
123
50.8%
181
41.2%
1386
Don't know 9.1%
158
9.2%
80
7.0%
12
11.9%
28
11.0%
39
9.4%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 54.5%
619
46.1%
560
44.2%
330
56.2%
149
49.3%
1658
Disagree 36.4%
413
45.8%
556
44.6%
333
31.7%
84
41.2%
1386
Don't know 9.1%
103
8.1%
99
11.1%
83
12.1%
32
9.4%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 46.2%
264
51.5%
475
52.5%
595
44.2%
326
49.4%
1660
Disagree 42.9%
245
40.2%
371
38.7%
438
45.0%
332
41.2%
1386
Don't know 10.9%
62
8.2%
76
8.8%
100
10.7%
79
9.4%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 61.3%
448
52.9%
664
39.0%
316
34.5%
98
47.5%
134
49.4%
1660
Disagree 27.5%
201
39.7%
499
50.9%
412
58.1%
165
38.7%
109
41.2%
1386
Don't know 11.2%
82
7.4%
93
10.1%
82
7.4%
21
13.8%
39
9.4%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 60.6%
588
50.9%
496
66.8%
371
58.2%
1455
Disagree 30.6%
297
38.7%
377
24.9%
138
32.5%
812
Don't know 8.8%
85
10.5%
102
8.3%
46
9.3%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share