Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELCLASS

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - Public schools should allow student religious groups to hold voluntary meetings in school classrooms, when classes are not in session.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  5) Depends
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 2320 69% 69% -.41
Disagree 836 24.9% 93.8% .19
Depends 1 0% 93.9% 1.99
Don't know 206 6.1% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 69.1%
1318
68.9%
1001
69.0%
2319
Disagree 25.0%
477
24.6%
357
24.8%
834
Depends 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 5.9%
113
6.4%
93
6.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 68.4%
130
63.3%
136
69.4%
2054
69.0%
2320
Disagree 22.6%
43
28.4%
61
24.7%
732
24.9%
836
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 8.9%
17
8.4%
18
5.8%
171
6.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 71.6%
1241
73.5%
637
39.2%
67
63.0%
148
63.8%
227
69.0%
2320
Disagree 22.1%
383
20.8%
180
56.1%
96
27.7%
65
31.5%
112
24.9%
836
Depends 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 6.3%
110
5.7%
49
4.7%
8
9.4%
22
4.8%
17
6.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 76.4%
867
62.2%
756
68.9%
514
69.1%
183
69.0%
2320
Disagree 18.1%
205
30.9%
375
26.0%
194
22.6%
60
24.8%
834
Depends 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 5.6%
63
6.8%
83
5.1%
38
8.3%
22
6.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 69.4%
396
68.4%
631
69.8%
791
68.1%
502
69.0%
2320
Disagree 24.3%
139
24.4%
225
24.3%
275
26.7%
197
24.9%
836
Depends 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 6.1%
35
7.2%
66
5.9%
67
5.2%
38
6.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 70.9%
518
69.6%
874
69.4%
562
64.4%
183
64.9%
183
69.0%
2320
Disagree 22.7%
166
24.8%
311
25.6%
207
29.2%
83
24.5%
69
24.9%
836
Depends 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 6.4%
47
5.6%
70
5.1%
41
6.3%
18
10.6%
30
6.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 75.2%
729
71.8%
700
64.1%
356
71.4%
1785
Disagree 19.5%
189
22.7%
221
28.5%
158
22.7%
568
Depends 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 5.4%
52
5.4%
53
7.4%
41
5.8%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share