Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


NOMORLMJ

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - The group called the Moral Majority should stay out of politics.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  5) Depends
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1227 36.5% 36.5% -.72
Disagree 1392 41.4% 77.9% -.35
Depends 3 .1% 78% .75
Don't know 741 22% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 36.5%
697
36.3%
527
36.4%
1224
Disagree 49.2%
939
31.2%
453
41.4%
1392
Depends 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 14.2%
270
32.4%
471
22.1%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 32.1%
61
34.9%
75
36.9%
1091
36.5%
1227
Disagree 35.8%
68
35.8%
77
42.2%
1247
41.4%
1392
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Don't know 32.1%
61
29.3%
63
20.9%
617
22.0%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 36.5%
633
34.9%
303
42.1%
72
34.9%
82
38.5%
137
36.5%
1227
Disagree 41.1%
712
40.7%
353
48.0%
82
40.9%
96
41.9%
149
41.4%
1392
Depends 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 22.4%
389
24.2%
210
9.9%
17
24.3%
57
19.1%
68
22.0%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 35.2%
399
38.7%
470
36.9%
275
31.3%
83
36.5%
1227
Disagree 44.2%
502
39.4%
479
42.2%
315
36.2%
96
41.4%
1392
Depends 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 20.6%
234
21.8%
265
20.6%
154
32.5%
86
22.0%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 36.4%
208
36.3%
335
36.7%
416
36.4%
268
36.5%
1227
Disagree 39.8%
227
43.4%
400
41.9%
475
39.3%
290
41.4%
1392
Depends 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 23.8%
136
20.2%
186
21.2%
240
24.3%
179
22.0%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 37.2%
272
37.2%
467
38.9%
315
34.5%
98
26.6%
75
36.5%
1227
Disagree 34.6%
253
40.0%
502
45.3%
367
55.6%
158
39.7%
112
41.4%
1392
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 28.2%
206
22.9%
287
15.4%
125
9.9%
28
33.7%
95
22.0%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 34.0%
330
37.6%
367
45.8%
254
38.0%
951
Disagree 36.2%
351
36.1%
352
30.6%
170
34.9%
873
Depends 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 29.6%
287
26.2%
255
23.6%
131
26.9%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share