Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ACLUSUIT

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - The ACLU (American Civil Liberties Union) files too many law-suits regarding religion.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1327 39.5% 39.5% -.84
Disagree 880 26.2% 65.6% -.53
Don't know 1156 34.4% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 42.7%
814
35.3%
513
39.5%
1327
Disagree 30.7%
585
20.3%
295
26.2%
880
Don't know 26.7%
509
44.4%
644
34.3%
1153
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 34.7%
66
37.7%
81
39.9%
1180
39.5%
1327
Disagree 16.8%
32
25.1%
54
26.8%
794
26.2%
880
Don't know 48.4%
92
37.2%
80
33.3%
984
34.4%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 41.5%
719
43.6%
378
29.2%
50
30.6%
72
30.3%
108
39.5%
1327
Disagree 22.3%
386
22.8%
198
55.0%
94
25.5%
60
39.9%
142
26.2%
880
Don't know 36.3%
629
33.6%
291
15.8%
27
43.8%
103
29.8%
106
34.4%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 47.0%
534
33.5%
407
41.2%
307
29.8%
79
39.5%
1327
Disagree 18.9%
215
36.6%
445
24.1%
180
15.1%
40
26.2%
880
Don't know 34.0%
386
29.9%
363
34.7%
259
55.1%
146
34.3%
1154
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 42.9%
245
38.5%
355
40.4%
458
36.5%
269
39.5%
1327
Disagree 24.0%
137
27.1%
250
25.6%
290
27.5%
203
26.2%
880
Don't know 33.1%
189
34.4%
317
34.0%
385
36.0%
265
34.4%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 45.3%
331
39.7%
499
37.5%
304
36.3%
103
31.9%
90
39.5%
1327
Disagree 17.2%
126
24.8%
311
34.2%
277
40.1%
114
18.4%
52
26.2%
880
Don't know 37.5%
274
35.5%
446
28.3%
229
23.6%
67
49.6%
140
34.4%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 37.9%
368
37.6%
367
48.6%
270
40.2%
1005
Disagree 19.7%
191
22.5%
219
15.1%
84
19.8%
494
Don't know 42.4%
411
39.9%
389
36.2%
201
40.0%
1001
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share