Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SCHLSLNC

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - Public schools should set aside a moment of silence each day for students to pray if they want to.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 2353 70% 70% -.39
Disagree 848 25.2% 95.2% .27
Don't know 162 4.8% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 65.9%
1258
75.2%
1092
69.9%
2350
Disagree 27.9%
533
21.7%
315
25.2%
848
Don't know 6.1%
117
3.1%
45
4.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 78.4%
149
78.6%
169
68.8%
2035
70.0%
2353
Disagree 17.9%
34
14.9%
32
26.4%
782
25.2%
848
Don't know 3.7%
7
6.5%
14
4.8%
141
4.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 75.9%
1316
76.8%
666
28.7%
49
55.3%
130
53.9%
192
70.0%
2353
Disagree 19.7%
341
19.3%
167
66.7%
114
34.9%
82
40.4%
144
25.2%
848
Don't know 4.4%
77
3.9%
34
4.7%
8
9.8%
23
5.6%
20
4.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 76.9%
873
64.0%
778
67.6%
504
74.7%
198
70.0%
2353
Disagree 18.1%
206
31.4%
381
28.2%
210
18.5%
49
25.2%
846
Don't know 4.9%
56
4.6%
56
4.3%
32
6.8%
18
4.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 64.1%
366
66.4%
612
75.6%
857
70.3%
518
70.0%
2353
Disagree 30.3%
173
28.5%
263
20.3%
230
24.7%
182
25.2%
848
Don't know 5.6%
32
5.1%
47
4.1%
46
5.0%
37
4.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 82.1%
600
70.5%
885
63.3%
513
54.6%
155
70.9%
200
70.0%
2353
Disagree 14.6%
107
24.5%
308
32.5%
263
39.8%
113
20.2%
57
25.2%
848
Don't know 3.3%
24
5.0%
63
4.2%
34
5.6%
16
8.9%
25
4.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 75.7%
734
77.5%
756
77.3%
429
76.8%
1919
Disagree 20.5%
199
18.7%
182
18.9%
105
19.4%
486
Don't know 3.8%
37
3.8%
37
3.8%
21
3.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share