Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


JEWGIVE

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - It's okay for Jewish groups to give money to politicians who support Israel.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 2200 65.4% 65.4% -.49
Disagree 709 21.1% 86.5% -.07
Don't know 453 13.5% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 70.2%
1338
59.3%
861
65.5%
2199
Disagree 20.7%
395
21.5%
312
21.0%
707
Don't know 9.1%
174
19.2%
279
13.5%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
1907
100.0%
1452

3359


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 58.4%
111
58.6%
126
66.4%
1963
65.4%
2200
Disagree 23.7%
45
25.1%
54
20.6%
610
21.1%
709
Don't know 17.9%
34
16.3%
35
13.0%
384
13.5%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2957

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 64.5%
1117
64.0%
555
80.7%
138
64.7%
152
66.9%
238
65.4%
2200
Disagree 21.3%
369
23.0%
199
13.5%
23
19.1%
45
20.5%
73
21.1%
709
Don't know 14.3%
247
13.0%
113
5.8%
10
16.2%
38
12.6%
45
13.5%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
1733
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3362


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 66.3%
752
67.5%
820
64.7%
483
54.7%
145
65.5%
2200
Disagree 21.3%
242
20.0%
243
22.1%
165
21.5%
57
21.0%
707
Don't know 12.3%
140
12.5%
152
13.1%
98
23.8%
63
13.5%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3360


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 61.6%
352
64.3%
593
66.6%
754
68.0%
501
65.4%
2200
Disagree 23.3%
133
20.9%
193
20.3%
230
20.8%
153
21.1%
709
Don't know 15.1%
86
14.8%
136
13.1%
148
11.3%
83
13.5%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1132
100.0%
737

3362


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 56.8%
415
64.3%
808
71.6%
580
78.9%
224
61.3%
173
65.4%
2200
Disagree 25.5%
186
21.5%
270
18.1%
147
17.3%
49
20.2%
57
21.1%
709
Don't know 17.7%
129
14.2%
178
10.2%
83
3.9%
11
18.4%
52
13.5%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3362


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 56.2%
545
61.7%
602
61.6%
341
59.5%
1488
Disagree 29.7%
288
21.5%
210
22.2%
123
24.8%
621
Don't know 14.1%
137
16.7%
163
16.2%
90
15.6%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
554

2499

Bookmark and Share