Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REINCARN

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - Reincarnation is something I personally believe.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 559 22.4% 22.4% -.74
Disagree 1563 62.5% 84.9% -.3
Don't know 377 15.1% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 21.0%
248
23.7%
311
22.4%
559
Disagree 65.6%
776
59.7%
785
62.5%
1561
Don't know 13.4%
159
16.6%
218
15.1%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
1314

2497


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 25.3%
48
30.7%
66
21.3%
445
22.4%
559
Disagree 58.4%
111
50.2%
108
64.2%
1344
62.5%
1563
Don't know 16.3%
31
19.1%
41
14.6%
305
15.1%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2094

2499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 21.3%
289
23.1%
151
13.2%
5
21.4%
41
28.1%
73
22.4%
559
Disagree 64.6%
876
59.9%
392
52.6%
20
65.6%
126
57.3%
149
62.5%
1563
Don't know 14.0%
190
17.0%
111
34.2%
13
13.0%
25
14.6%
38
15.1%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
1355
100.0%
654
100.0%
38
100.0%
192
100.0%
260

2499


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 19.9%
173
20.7%
173
29.2%
165
20.3%
46
22.3%
557
Disagree 69.3%
602
62.4%
522
55.8%
315
54.6%
124
62.6%
1563
Don't know 10.8%
94
16.9%
141
15.0%
85
25.1%
57
15.1%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
836
100.0%
565
100.0%
227

2497


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 19.2%
92
23.2%
163
21.1%
169
26.0%
135
22.4%
559
Disagree 65.9%
315
62.5%
439
65.4%
523
55.1%
286
62.5%
1563
Don't know 14.9%
71
14.2%
100
13.5%
108
18.9%
98
15.1%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
702
100.0%
800
100.0%
519

2499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 27.0%
161
20.6%
210
20.7%
108
24.6%
30
21.0%
50
22.4%
559
Disagree 56.8%
339
63.9%
652
67.4%
352
63.9%
78
59.7%
142
62.5%
1563
Don't know 16.2%
97
15.5%
158
11.9%
62
11.5%
14
19.3%
46
15.1%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
1020
100.0%
522
100.0%
122
100.0%
238

2499


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 25.2%
244
19.6%
191
22.3%
124
22.4%
559
Disagree 60.8%
590
64.1%
624
62.9%
349
62.5%
1563
Don't know 14.0%
136
16.3%
159
14.8%
82
15.1%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
974
100.0%
555

2499

Bookmark and Share