Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AGE1

Qualifying Age Group
  1) 15 to 18 years old
  2) 19 to 22 years old
  3) 23 to 29 years old
  4) 30 to 39 years old
  5) 40 to 49 years old
  6) 50 to 59 years old
  7) 60 to 69 years old
  8) 70 and over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
15 to 18 years old 377 15.1% 15.1% -1.29
19 to 22 years old 593 23.7% 38.8% -.82
23 to 29 years old 281 11.2% 50% -.34
30 to 39 years old 405 16.2% 66.2% .13
40 to 49 years old 289 11.6% 77.8% .61
50 to 59 years old 205 8.2% 86% 1.09
60 to 69 years old 211 8.4% 94.4% 1.56
70 and over 139 5.6% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
15 to 18 years old 15.3%
181
14.8%
194
15.0%
375
19 to 22 years old 27.5%
325
20.4%
268
23.7%
593
23 to 29 years old 10.9%
129
11.6%
152
11.2%
281
30 to 39 years old 15.8%
187
16.6%
218
16.2%
405
40 to 49 years old 11.2%
132
11.9%
157
11.6%
289
50 to 59 years old 7.7%
91
8.7%
114
8.2%
205
60 to 69 years old 7.5%
89
9.3%
122
8.4%
211
70 and over 4.1%
49
6.8%
90
5.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
1315

2498


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
15 to 18 years old 30.5%
58
17.2%
37
13.5%
282
15.1%
377
19 to 22 years old 19.5%
37
28.8%
62
23.6%
494
23.7%
593
23 to 29 years old 11.6%
22
11.6%
25
11.2%
234
11.2%
281
30 to 39 years old 12.6%
24
18.1%
39
16.3%
342
16.2%
405
40 to 49 years old 6.3%
12
10.2%
22
12.2%
255
11.6%
289
50 to 59 years old 6.8%
13
5.1%
11
8.6%
181
8.2%
205
60 to 69 years old 6.8%
13
5.6%
12
8.9%
186
8.4%
211
70 and over 5.8%
11
3.3%
7
5.8%
121
5.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2095

2500


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
15 to 18 years old 13.1%
178
15.9%
104
15.8%
6
19.8%
38
19.6%
51
15.1%
377
19 to 22 years old 19.5%
264
27.5%
180
26.3%
10
38.5%
74
25.0%
65
23.7%
593
23 to 29 years old 10.8%
146
12.2%
80
18.4%
7
6.8%
13
13.5%
35
11.2%
281
30 to 39 years old 16.1%
218
17.6%
115
15.8%
6
10.9%
21
17.3%
45
16.2%
405
40 to 49 years old 12.6%
171
11.2%
73
5.3%
2
10.4%
20
8.8%
23
11.6%
289
50 to 59 years old 10.6%
144
5.0%
33
2.6%
1
6.3%
12
5.8%
15
8.2%
205
60 to 69 years old 10.3%
140
6.7%
44
7.9%
3
3.6%
7
6.5%
17
8.4%
211
70 and over 7.0%
95
3.8%
25
7.9%
3
3.6%
7
3.5%
9
5.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1356
100.0%
654
100.0%
38
100.0%
192
100.0%
260

2500


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
15 to 18 years old 15.3%
133
12.1%
101
18.4%
104
17.2%
39
15.1%
377
19 to 22 years old 25.4%
221
23.5%
197
22.5%
127
20.3%
46
23.7%
591
23 to 29 years old 12.7%
110
9.6%
80
12.2%
69
9.7%
22
11.2%
281
30 to 39 years old 12.7%
110
21.5%
180
14.0%
79
15.9%
36
16.2%
405
40 to 49 years old 10.8%
94
11.0%
92
12.9%
73
13.2%
30
11.6%
289
50 to 59 years old 9.2%
80
7.6%
64
7.6%
43
7.9%
18
8.2%
205
60 to 69 years old 7.9%
69
8.5%
71
9.0%
51
8.8%
20
8.4%
211
70 and over 6.0%
52
6.2%
52
3.4%
19
7.0%
16
5.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
837
100.0%
565
100.0%
227

2498


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
15 to 18 years old 13.6%
65
16.0%
112
13.5%
108
17.7%
92
15.1%
377
19 to 22 years old 24.3%
116
20.4%
143
26.2%
210
23.9%
124
23.7%
593
23 to 29 years old 12.3%
59
11.3%
79
9.5%
76
12.9%
67
11.2%
281
30 to 39 years old 16.5%
79
16.4%
115
15.7%
126
16.4%
85
16.2%
405
40 to 49 years old 12.3%
59
13.0%
91
11.1%
89
9.6%
50
11.6%
289
50 to 59 years old 7.9%
38
9.1%
64
8.2%
66
7.1%
37
8.2%
205
60 to 69 years old 6.7%
32
8.7%
61
9.1%
73
8.7%
45
8.4%
211
70 and over 6.3%
30
5.3%
37
6.6%
53
3.7%
19
5.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
702
100.0%
801
100.0%
519

2500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
15 to 18 years old 9.5%
57
13.1%
134
15.7%
82
26.2%
32
30.3%
72
15.1%
377
19 to 22 years old 24.5%
146
22.6%
231
23.5%
123
23.8%
29
26.9%
64
23.7%
593
23 to 29 years old 12.1%
72
12.5%
128
12.0%
63
8.2%
10
3.4%
8
11.2%
281
30 to 39 years old 13.6%
81
19.5%
199
18.7%
98
8.2%
10
7.1%
17
16.2%
405
40 to 49 years old 7.7%
46
11.7%
119
14.7%
77
18.0%
22
10.5%
25
11.6%
289
50 to 59 years old 6.7%
40
8.5%
87
9.2%
48
9.8%
12
7.6%
18
8.2%
205
60 to 69 years old 13.2%
79
7.8%
80
5.4%
28
2.5%
3
8.8%
21
8.4%
211
70 and over 12.7%
76
4.1%
42
0.8%
4
3.3%
4
5.5%
13
5.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
1020
100.0%
523
100.0%
122
100.0%
238

2500


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
15 to 18 years old 38.9%
377
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.1%
377
19 to 22 years old 61.1%
593
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.7%
593
23 to 29 years old 0.0%
0
28.8%
281
0.0%
0
11.2%
281
30 to 39 years old 0.0%
0
41.5%
405
0.0%
0
16.2%
405
40 to 49 years old 0.0%
0
29.6%
289
0.0%
0
11.6%
289
50 to 59 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.9%
205
8.2%
205
60 to 69 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.0%
211
8.4%
211
70 and over 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
139
5.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share