Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CREATION

Do you think public schools should only teach the Bible's account of the creation of life on Earth, or should they only teach evolution, or should they teach both?
  1) Only Bible's account
  2) Only evolution
  3) Both
  6) Neither
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Only Bible's account 271 8.1% 8.1% -1.31
Only evolution 512 15.2% 23.3% -.69
Both 2286 68% 91.3% -.07
Neither 9 .3% 91.5% 1.79
Don't know 285 8.5% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Only Bible's account 6.6%
126
10.0%
145
8.1%
271
Only evolution 19.0%
363
10.2%
148
15.2%
511
Both 67.1%
1280
69.1%
1004
68.0%
2284
Neither 0.2%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
Don't know 7.1%
135
10.3%
150
8.5%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Only Bible's account 14.7%
28
9.8%
21
7.5%
222
8.1%
271
Only evolution 5.8%
11
2.8%
6
16.7%
495
15.2%
512
Both 65.8%
125
74.4%
160
67.6%
2001
68.0%
2286
Neither 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
0.3%
9
Don't know 12.6%
24
13.0%
28
7.9%
233
8.5%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Only Bible's account 12.2%
212
3.2%
28
1.2%
2
8.9%
21
2.2%
8
8.1%
271
Only evolution 10.2%
177
12.9%
112
42.1%
72
23.8%
56
26.7%
95
15.2%
512
Both 69.0%
1197
75.3%
653
48.5%
83
56.2%
132
62.1%
221
68.0%
2286
Neither 0.2%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Don't know 8.4%
145
8.1%
70
8.2%
14
10.2%
24
9.0%
32
8.5%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Only Bible's account 10.7%
121
6.7%
81
4.7%
35
12.8%
34
8.1%
271
Only evolution 11.8%
134
20.0%
243
15.0%
112
8.7%
23
15.2%
512
Both 70.9%
805
64.8%
787
70.5%
526
62.6%
166
68.0%
2284
Neither 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Don't know 6.4%
73
8.3%
101
9.2%
69
15.8%
42
8.5%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Only Bible's account 6.7%
38
7.0%
65
11.5%
130
5.2%
38
8.1%
271
Only evolution 14.7%
84
14.9%
137
14.1%
160
17.8%
131
15.2%
512
Both 69.4%
396
70.1%
646
65.3%
740
68.4%
504
68.0%
2286
Neither 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 8.6%
49
7.9%
73
8.8%
100
8.5%
63
8.5%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Only Bible's account 13.7%
100
7.6%
96
4.8%
39
4.9%
14
7.8%
22
8.1%
271
Only evolution 6.4%
47
14.6%
183
20.0%
162
31.0%
88
11.3%
32
15.2%
512
Both 68.1%
498
69.3%
870
70.6%
572
56.0%
159
66.3%
187
68.0%
2286
Neither 0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Don't know 11.5%
84
8.0%
101
4.6%
37
7.7%
22
14.5%
41
8.5%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Only Bible's account 7.7%
75
7.7%
75
16.8%
93
9.7%
243
Only evolution 10.4%
101
11.4%
111
9.0%
50
10.5%
262
Both 74.9%
727
73.3%
715
57.5%
319
70.4%
1761
Neither 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.9%
5
0.3%
8
Don't know 6.8%
66
7.4%
72
15.9%
88
9.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share