Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TCHBIBEV

Many grade schools and high schools around the country are run by various churches and religious groups. Do you think the government should provide financial help to teach Bible or evolution?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1476 43.9% 43.9% -.57
No 1598 47.5% 91.4% -.04
Don't know 289 8.6% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
797
46.6%
677
43.9%
1474
No 50.7%
967
43.4%
630
47.5%
1597
Don't know 7.5%
144
10.0%
145
8.6%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
112
61.4%
132
41.6%
1232
43.9%
1476
No 33.7%
64
28.4%
61
49.8%
1473
47.5%
1598
Don't know 7.4%
14
10.2%
22
8.6%
253
8.6%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
720
57.1%
495
26.9%
46
33.2%
78
38.5%
137
43.9%
1476
No 49.8%
864
34.5%
299
67.8%
116
52.3%
123
55.1%
196
47.5%
1598
Don't know 8.7%
150
8.4%
73
5.3%
9
14.5%
34
6.5%
23
8.6%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
507
40.8%
496
48.0%
358
43.4%
115
43.9%
1476
No 47.8%
542
50.9%
619
44.2%
330
39.6%
105
47.5%
1596
Don't know 7.6%
86
8.2%
100
7.8%
58
17.0%
45
8.6%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
235
45.7%
421
41.8%
474
46.9%
346
43.9%
1476
No 49.9%
285
46.1%
425
49.9%
565
43.8%
323
47.5%
1598
Don't know 8.9%
51
8.2%
76
8.3%
94
9.2%
68
8.6%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
375
43.6%
548
38.6%
313
36.3%
103
48.6%
137
43.9%
1476
No 39.3%
287
47.5%
596
54.8%
444
58.8%
167
36.9%
104
47.5%
1598
Don't know 9.4%
69
8.9%
112
6.5%
53
4.9%
14
14.5%
41
8.6%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
590
42.9%
418
31.5%
175
47.3%
1183
No 30.1%
292
48.0%
468
58.9%
327
43.5%
1087
Don't know 9.1%
88
9.1%
89
9.5%
53
9.2%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share