Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GOVPAYCH

Do you think it's okay for the government to pay for chaplains for the military?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2926 87% 87% -.28
No 276 8.2% 95.2% .39
Don't know 161 4.8% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
1697
84.4%
1226
87.0%
2923
No 7.5%
143
9.2%
133
8.2%
276
Don't know 3.6%
68
6.4%
93
4.8%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
149
82.8%
178
87.9%
2599
87.0%
2926
No 12.1%
23
12.1%
26
7.7%
227
8.2%
276
Don't know 9.5%
18
5.1%
11
4.5%
132
4.8%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Yes 89.3%
1548
88.5%
767
90.6%
155
78.7%
185
76.1%
271
87.0%
2926
No 6.4%
111
7.0%
61
4.7%
8
15.7%
37
16.6%
59
8.2%
276
Don't know 4.3%
75
4.5%
39
4.7%
8
5.5%
13
7.3%
26
4.8%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
1036
86.3%
1049
84.2%
628
79.6%
211
87.0%
2924
No 5.3%
60
8.6%
104
11.0%
82
11.3%
30
8.2%
276
Don't know 3.4%
39
5.1%
62
4.8%
36
9.1%
24
4.8%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Yes 84.8%
484
85.8%
791
88.9%
1007
87.4%
644
87.0%
2926
No 9.5%
54
8.7%
80
7.4%
84
7.9%
58
8.2%
276
Don't know 5.8%
33
5.5%
51
3.7%
42
4.7%
35
4.8%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Yes 84.1%
615
89.3%
1121
88.1%
714
86.3%
245
81.9%
231
87.0%
2926
No 10.7%
78
7.0%
88
6.9%
56
9.2%
26
9.9%
28
8.2%
276
Don't know 5.2%
38
3.7%
47
4.9%
40
4.6%
13
8.2%
23
4.8%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 82.0%
795
88.5%
863
89.7%
498
86.2%
2156
No 12.6%
122
6.7%
65
5.8%
32
8.8%
219
Don't know 5.5%
53
4.8%
47
4.5%
25
5.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share