Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GOVPAYBD

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO THINK IT IS OKAY FOR THE GOVERNMENT TO PAY FOR CHAPLAINS FOR THE MILITARY: Do you think it's okay for the government to pay for some Buddhist chaplains for the military?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 438 13% 13% -.82
Yes 2143 63.7% 76.7% -.28
No 541 16.1% 92.8% .25
Don't know 241 7.2% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Not applicable 11.1%
212
15.6%
226
13.0%
438
Yes 69.4%
1324
56.2%
816
63.7%
2140
No 13.9%
265
19.0%
276
16.1%
541
Don't know 5.6%
107
9.2%
134
7.2%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Not applicable 21.6%
41
17.2%
37
12.2%
360
13.0%
438
Yes 36.8%
70
44.2%
95
66.9%
1978
63.7%
2143
No 28.9%
55
27.9%
60
14.4%
426
16.1%
541
Don't know 12.6%
24
10.7%
23
6.6%
194
7.2%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Not applicable 10.7%
186
11.6%
101
9.4%
16
21.3%
50
23.9%
85
13.0%
438
Yes 58.9%
1021
70.6%
612
86.5%
148
62.6%
147
60.4%
215
63.7%
2143
No 22.3%
386
10.4%
90
1.2%
2
12.3%
29
9.6%
34
16.1%
541
Don't know 8.1%
141
7.4%
64
2.9%
5
3.8%
9
6.2%
22
7.2%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Not applicable 8.7%
99
13.7%
167
15.8%
118
20.4%
54
13.0%
438
Yes 64.5%
732
65.6%
797
62.9%
469
54.0%
143
63.7%
2141
No 19.9%
226
14.5%
176
13.4%
100
14.7%
39
16.1%
541
Don't know 6.9%
78
6.2%
75
7.9%
59
10.9%
29
7.2%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Not applicable 15.2%
87
14.2%
131
11.2%
127
12.6%
93
13.0%
438
Yes 64.6%
369
63.3%
584
59.7%
676
69.7%
514
63.7%
2143
No 13.5%
77
15.9%
147
21.3%
241
10.3%
76
16.1%
541
Don't know 6.7%
38
6.5%
60
7.9%
89
7.3%
54
7.2%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Not applicable 16.0%
117
10.7%
135
11.9%
96
13.7%
39
18.1%
51
13.0%
438
Yes 52.0%
380
66.9%
840
71.7%
581
66.9%
190
53.9%
152
63.7%
2143
No 22.8%
167
15.7%
197
11.4%
92
15.1%
43
14.9%
42
16.1%
541
Don't know 9.2%
67
6.7%
84
5.1%
41
4.2%
12
13.1%
37
7.2%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Not applicable 18.0%
175
11.6%
113
10.3%
57
13.8%
345
Yes 53.8%
522
64.2%
626
56.0%
311
58.4%
1459
No 20.7%
201
15.7%
153
23.8%
132
19.4%
486
Don't know 7.4%
72
8.5%
83
9.9%
55
8.4%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share