Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GOVPAYNO

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO WISHED TO CHANGE THEIR RESPONSE TO THE QUESTION OF THE GOVERNMENT SUPPORTING CHAPLAINS FOR THE MILITARY, AFTER RESPONDING TO THE QUESTION ABOUT THE GOVERNMENT SUPPORTING BUDDHIST CHAPLAINS FOR THE MILITARY: Do you want to change your response on military chaplains?
  0) No Change
  1) Wants change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Change 3355 99.8% 99.8% -.04
Wants change 8 .2% 100% 20.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
No Change 99.7%
1902
99.9%
1450
99.8%
3352
Wants change 0.3%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
No Change 99.5%
189
99.5%
214
99.8%
2952
99.8%
3355
Wants change 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
No Change 99.7%
1728
99.9%
866
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
99.7%
355
99.8%
3355
Wants change 0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
No Change 99.6%
1131
99.8%
1213
99.7%
744
100.0%
265
99.8%
3353
Wants change 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
No Change 100.0%
571
99.6%
918
99.7%
1130
99.9%
736
99.8%
3355
Wants change 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
No Change 99.6%
728
99.8%
1254
99.8%
808
99.6%
283
100.0%
282
99.8%
3355
Wants change 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
No Change 99.8%
968
99.7%
972
99.5%
552
99.7%
2492
Wants change 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share