Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SECHUMAN

Are you familiar with the term "secular humanism"?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1197 35.6% 35.6% -.63
No 1915 56.9% 92.5% -.05
Don't know 251 7.5% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
849
23.9%
347
35.6%
1196
No 48.2%
920
68.4%
993
56.9%
1913
Don't know 7.3%
139
7.7%
112
7.5%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
30
7.4%
16
38.9%
1151
35.6%
1197
No 76.3%
145
87.9%
189
53.4%
1581
56.9%
1915
Don't know 7.9%
15
4.7%
10
7.6%
226
7.5%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
592
31.6%
274
68.4%
117
28.5%
67
41.3%
147
35.6%
1197
No 58.3%
1011
61.0%
529
23.4%
40
62.1%
146
53.1%
189
56.9%
1915
Don't know 7.6%
131
7.4%
64
8.2%
14
9.4%
22
5.6%
20
7.5%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
403
38.0%
462
36.9%
275
21.5%
57
35.6%
1197
No 57.1%
648
55.1%
669
55.4%
413
69.1%
183
56.9%
1913
Don't know 7.4%
84
6.9%
84
7.8%
58
9.4%
25
7.5%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
184
35.8%
330
36.5%
413
36.6%
270
35.6%
1197
No 58.5%
334
57.6%
531
55.2%
625
57.7%
425
56.9%
1915
Don't know 9.3%
53
6.6%
61
8.4%
95
5.7%
42
7.5%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
198
34.0%
427
43.2%
350
51.1%
145
27.3%
77
35.6%
1197
No 65.9%
482
59.0%
741
48.4%
392
42.6%
121
63.5%
179
56.9%
1915
Don't know 7.0%
51
7.0%
88
8.4%
68
6.3%
18
9.2%
26
7.5%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
161
28.9%
282
23.1%
128
22.8%
571
No 77.7%
754
63.0%
614
66.3%
368
69.4%
1736
Don't know 5.7%
55
8.1%
79
10.6%
59
7.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share