Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TCHSECHM

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO ARE FAMILIAR WITH THE TERM "SECULAR HUMANISM": Do you think the public schools are teaching the values of "secular humanism?"
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 2166 64.4% 64.4% -.48
Yes 526 15.6% 80% .01
No 432 12.8% 92.9% .49
Don't know 239 7.1% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Not applicable 55.5%
1059
76.1%
1105
64.4%
2164
Yes 20.3%
388
9.5%
138
15.7%
526
No 16.6%
317
7.9%
114
12.8%
431
Don't know 7.5%
144
6.5%
95
7.1%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Not applicable 84.2%
160
92.6%
199
61.1%
1807
64.4%
2166
Yes 6.3%
12
0.9%
2
17.3%
512
15.6%
526
No 8.4%
16
5.1%
11
13.7%
405
12.8%
432
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.4%
3
7.9%
234
7.1%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Not applicable 65.9%
1142
68.4%
593
31.6%
54
71.5%
168
58.7%
209
64.4%
2166
Yes 16.4%
284
15.0%
130
23.4%
40
12.3%
29
12.1%
43
15.6%
526
No 11.0%
190
9.9%
86
30.4%
52
10.2%
24
22.5%
80
12.8%
432
Don't know 6.8%
118
6.7%
58
14.6%
25
6.0%
14
6.7%
24
7.1%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Not applicable 64.5%
732
62.0%
753
63.1%
471
78.5%
208
64.4%
2164
Yes 19.4%
220
13.8%
168
15.0%
112
9.8%
26
15.7%
526
No 9.1%
103
16.9%
205
14.2%
106
6.8%
18
12.9%
432
Don't know 7.0%
80
7.3%
89
7.6%
57
4.9%
13
7.1%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Not applicable 67.8%
387
64.2%
592
63.5%
720
63.4%
467
64.4%
2166
Yes 14.0%
80
16.9%
156
16.0%
181
14.8%
109
15.6%
526
No 12.6%
72
11.6%
107
12.6%
143
14.9%
110
12.8%
432
Don't know 5.6%
32
7.3%
67
7.9%
89
6.9%
51
7.1%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Not applicable 72.9%
533
66.0%
829
56.8%
460
48.9%
139
72.7%
205
64.4%
2166
Yes 15.0%
110
15.1%
190
17.7%
143
17.3%
49
12.1%
34
15.6%
526
No 7.3%
53
11.8%
148
16.8%
136
25.4%
72
8.2%
23
12.8%
432
Don't know 4.8%
35
7.1%
89
8.8%
71
8.5%
24
7.1%
20
7.1%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Not applicable 83.4%
809
71.1%
693
76.9%
427
77.2%
1929
Yes 7.0%
68
12.7%
124
10.3%
57
10.0%
249
No 6.8%
66
8.5%
83
7.6%
42
7.6%
191
Don't know 2.8%
27
7.7%
75
5.2%
29
5.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share