Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SECHUMGD

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO ARE FAMILIAR WITH THE TERM "SECULAR HUMANISM": Do you think secular humanism has a good or bad impact on this country?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Good
  2) Bad
  3) No impact
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 2166 64.4% 64.4% -.51
Good 349 10.4% 74.8% -.06
Bad 448 13.3% 88.1% .39
No impact 127 3.8% 91.9% .84
Don't know 273 8.1% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Not applicable 55.5%
1059
76.1%
1105
64.4%
2164
Good 13.3%
253
6.6%
96
10.4%
349
Bad 17.0%
325
8.5%
123
13.3%
448
No impact 4.9%
94
2.3%
33
3.8%
127
Don't know 9.3%
177
6.5%
95
8.1%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Not applicable 84.2%
160
92.6%
199
61.1%
1807
64.4%
2166
Good 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
11.7%
347
10.4%
349
Bad 8.4%
16
3.3%
7
14.4%
425
13.3%
448
No impact 0.5%
1
0.9%
2
4.2%
124
3.8%
127
Don't know 6.3%
12
2.8%
6
8.6%
255
8.1%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Not applicable 65.9%
1142
68.4%
593
31.6%
54
71.5%
168
58.7%
209
64.4%
2166
Good 7.7%
133
7.5%
65
29.8%
51
10.6%
25
21.1%
75
10.4%
349
Bad 16.4%
284
12.7%
110
8.8%
15
7.2%
17
6.2%
22
13.3%
448
No impact 3.0%
52
2.9%
25
12.3%
21
4.7%
11
5.1%
18
3.8%
127
Don't know 7.1%
123
8.5%
74
17.5%
30
6.0%
14
9.0%
32
8.1%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Not applicable 64.5%
732
62.0%
753
63.1%
471
78.5%
208
64.4%
2164
Good 6.1%
69
15.6%
189
10.9%
81
3.8%
10
10.4%
349
Bad 19.1%
217
8.8%
107
13.4%
100
9.1%
24
13.3%
448
No impact 2.8%
32
4.9%
59
3.9%
29
2.6%
7
3.8%
127
Don't know 7.5%
85
8.8%
107
8.7%
65
6.0%
16
8.1%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Not applicable 67.8%
387
64.2%
592
63.5%
720
63.4%
467
64.4%
2166
Good 8.1%
46
8.7%
80
10.6%
120
14.0%
103
10.4%
349
Bad 13.5%
77
14.8%
136
13.2%
149
11.7%
86
13.3%
448
No impact 3.0%
17
3.3%
30
4.3%
49
4.2%
31
3.8%
127
Don't know 7.7%
44
9.1%
84
8.4%
95
6.8%
50
8.1%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Not applicable 72.9%
533
66.0%
829
56.8%
460
48.9%
139
72.7%
205
64.4%
2166
Good 4.4%
32
10.0%
125
14.6%
118
20.4%
58
5.7%
16
10.4%
349
Bad 15.5%
113
12.9%
162
13.6%
110
12.7%
36
9.6%
27
13.3%
448
No impact 2.1%
15
3.1%
39
5.1%
41
7.7%
22
3.5%
10
3.8%
127
Don't know 5.2%
38
8.0%
101
10.0%
81
10.2%
29
8.5%
24
8.1%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Not applicable 83.4%
809
71.1%
693
76.9%
427
77.2%
1929
Good 3.7%
36
7.4%
72
4.0%
22
5.2%
130
Bad 7.3%
71
12.1%
118
12.6%
70
10.4%
259
No impact 1.2%
12
2.5%
24
1.4%
8
1.8%
44
Don't know 4.3%
42
7.0%
68
5.0%
28
5.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share