Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SECHUMRL

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO ARE FAMILIAR WITH THE TERM "SECULAR HUMANISM": Do you think "secular humanism" should have the same rights and restrictions as a religion?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 2166 64.4% 64.4% -.48
Yes 526 15.6% 80% .06
No 485 14.4% 94.5% .6
Don't know 186 5.5% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Not applicable 55.5%
1059
76.1%
1105
64.4%
2164
Yes 19.3%
368
10.9%
158
15.7%
526
No 18.6%
354
9.0%
130
14.4%
484
Don't know 6.7%
127
4.1%
59
5.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Not applicable 84.2%
160
92.6%
199
61.1%
1807
64.4%
2166
Yes 10.5%
20
4.2%
9
16.8%
497
15.6%
526
No 4.2%
8
1.4%
3
16.0%
474
14.4%
485
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.9%
4
6.1%
180
5.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Not applicable 65.9%
1142
68.4%
593
31.6%
54
71.5%
168
58.7%
209
64.4%
2166
Yes 15.9%
276
17.0%
147
17.5%
30
8.5%
20
14.9%
53
15.6%
526
No 14.0%
242
10.0%
87
33.9%
58
14.0%
33
18.3%
65
14.4%
485
Don't know 4.3%
74
4.6%
40
17.0%
29
6.0%
14
8.1%
29
5.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Not applicable 64.5%
732
62.0%
753
63.1%
471
78.5%
208
64.4%
2164
Yes 18.8%
213
13.5%
164
16.6%
124
9.4%
25
15.7%
526
No 12.0%
136
18.5%
225
13.8%
103
7.9%
21
14.4%
485
Don't know 4.8%
54
6.0%
73
6.4%
48
4.2%
11
5.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Not applicable 67.8%
387
64.2%
592
63.5%
720
63.4%
467
64.4%
2166
Yes 16.3%
93
15.8%
146
14.8%
168
16.1%
119
15.6%
526
No 12.6%
72
13.1%
121
16.2%
183
14.8%
109
14.4%
485
Don't know 3.3%
19
6.8%
63
5.5%
62
5.7%
42
5.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Not applicable 72.9%
533
66.0%
829
56.8%
460
48.9%
139
72.7%
205
64.4%
2166
Yes 14.1%
103
16.8%
211
16.8%
136
15.8%
45
11.0%
31
15.6%
526
No 9.2%
67
12.5%
157
18.8%
152
27.1%
77
11.3%
32
14.4%
485
Don't know 3.8%
28
4.7%
59
7.7%
62
8.1%
23
5.0%
14
5.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Not applicable 83.4%
809
71.1%
693
76.9%
427
77.2%
1929
Yes 8.2%
80
14.8%
144
12.6%
70
11.8%
294
No 6.4%
62
9.8%
96
6.8%
38
7.8%
196
Don't know 2.0%
19
4.3%
42
3.6%
20
3.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share