Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELSUPP

Do you think it is proper for religious leaders to publicly support political candidates who are running for office?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2258 67.2% 67.2% -.42
No 875 26% 93.2% .15
Don't know 229 6.8% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
1328
64.0%
929
67.2%
2257
No 26.0%
496
26.0%
377
26.0%
873
Don't know 4.4%
83
10.1%
146
6.8%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
1907
100.0%
1452

3359


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Yes 69.5%
132
79.1%
170
66.1%
1956
67.2%
2258
No 18.9%
36
14.0%
30
27.4%
809
26.0%
875
Don't know 11.6%
22
7.0%
15
6.5%
192
6.8%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2957

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
1186
62.8%
544
77.2%
132
66.4%
156
67.4%
240
67.2%
2258
No 25.0%
433
30.3%
262
18.1%
31
25.5%
60
25.0%
89
26.0%
875
Don't know 6.6%
115
6.9%
60
4.7%
8
8.1%
19
7.6%
27
6.8%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
866
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3362


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
771
68.6%
834
66.9%
499
58.1%
154
67.2%
2258
No 26.7%
303
24.9%
302
25.9%
193
28.3%
75
26.0%
873
Don't know 5.3%
60
6.5%
79
7.2%
54
13.6%
36
6.8%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3360


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Yes 66.5%
379
66.9%
617
69.5%
787
64.5%
475
67.2%
2258
No 24.6%
140
25.9%
239
25.1%
284
28.8%
212
26.0%
875
Don't know 8.9%
51
7.2%
66
5.5%
62
6.8%
50
6.8%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3362


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
436
68.2%
857
70.4%
570
74.2%
210
65.6%
185
67.2%
2258
No 32.3%
236
24.8%
312
24.1%
195
23.3%
66
23.4%
66
26.0%
875
Don't know 8.1%
59
6.9%
87
5.6%
45
2.5%
7
11.0%
31
6.8%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
283
100.0%
282

3362


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
661
67.1%
654
56.9%
316
65.2%
1631
No 25.4%
246
24.7%
241
33.9%
188
27.0%
675
Don't know 6.5%
63
8.2%
80
9.2%
51
7.8%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share