Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NATPOL

Generally speaking, how interested are you in current national politics - very interested, somewhat interested or not so interested?
  1) Very interested
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not interested
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 1356 40.3% 40.3% -.93
Somewhat 1436 42.7% 83% .24
Not interested 552 16.4% 99.4% 1.41
Don't know 19 .6% 100% 7.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Very interested 49.0%
934
29.0%
421
40.3%
1355
Somewhat 38.7%
739
47.9%
695
42.7%
1434
Not interested 11.7%
224
22.6%
328
16.4%
552
Don't know 0.6%
11
0.6%
8
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Very interested 15.3%
29
26.5%
57
42.9%
1270
40.3%
1356
Somewhat 46.3%
88
45.1%
97
42.3%
1251
42.7%
1436
Not interested 37.4%
71
28.4%
61
14.2%
420
16.4%
552
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
17
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Very interested 37.5%
650
37.7%
327
74.3%
127
38.3%
90
45.5%
162
40.3%
1356
Somewhat 45.7%
793
44.6%
387
21.1%
36
40.0%
94
35.4%
126
42.7%
1436
Not interested 16.1%
279
17.3%
150
3.5%
6
20.9%
49
19.1%
68
16.4%
552
Don't know 0.7%
12
0.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Very interested 41.7%
473
43.0%
522
39.1%
292
26.0%
69
40.3%
1356
Somewhat 46.0%
522
41.8%
508
39.9%
298
40.8%
108
42.7%
1436
Not interested 11.5%
131
14.7%
179
20.6%
154
32.5%
86
16.4%
550
Don't know 0.8%
9
0.5%
6
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Very interested 36.6%
209
39.4%
363
41.7%
472
42.3%
312
40.3%
1356
Somewhat 44.8%
256
46.9%
432
41.3%
468
38.0%
280
42.7%
1436
Not interested 17.3%
99
13.6%
125
16.3%
185
19.4%
143
16.4%
552
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.2%
2
0.7%
8
0.3%
2
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Very interested 31.6%
231
36.5%
459
49.3%
399
64.1%
182
30.1%
85
40.3%
1356
Somewhat 41.9%
306
47.1%
591
42.2%
342
26.8%
76
42.9%
121
42.7%
1436
Not interested 25.3%
185
15.8%
199
8.4%
68
8.8%
25
26.6%
75
16.4%
552
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.6%
7
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Very interested 18.2%
177
30.6%
298
44.7%
248
28.9%
723
Somewhat 51.8%
502
52.7%
514
40.5%
225
49.6%
1241
Not interested 28.9%
280
16.5%
161
13.9%
77
20.7%
518
Don't know 1.1%
11
0.2%
2
0.9%
5
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share