Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELINFL

Do you think it is proper for religious leaders to try to influence U.S. policy toward South Africa?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1771 52.7% 52.7% -.54
No 1220 36.3% 89% -.06
Don't know 370 11% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
1138
43.6%
632
52.7%
1770
No 32.6%
621
41.1%
597
36.3%
1218
Don't know 7.8%
148
15.3%
222
11.0%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
1907
100.0%
1451

3358


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
70
57.7%
124
53.3%
1577
52.7%
1771
No 48.4%
92
33.0%
71
35.8%
1057
36.3%
1220
Don't know 14.7%
28
9.3%
20
10.9%
322
11.0%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2956

3361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
848
53.4%
462
80.7%
138
48.9%
115
58.4%
208
52.7%
1771
No 38.2%
663
36.5%
316
17.0%
29
38.3%
90
34.3%
122
36.3%
1220
Don't know 12.9%
223
10.1%
87
2.3%
4
12.8%
30
7.3%
26
11.0%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
865
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3361


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Yes 49.1%
557
57.8%
702
54.8%
409
38.9%
103
52.7%
1771
No 40.7%
461
32.7%
397
35.4%
264
36.2%
96
36.3%
1218
Don't know 10.2%
116
9.5%
115
9.8%
73
24.9%
66
11.0%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1214
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3359


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
292
51.7%
477
51.3%
581
57.1%
421
52.7%
1771
No 36.6%
208
37.1%
342
36.6%
415
34.6%
255
36.3%
1220
Don't know 12.1%
69
11.2%
103
12.1%
137
8.3%
61
11.0%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3361


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
331
51.2%
643
59.3%
480
60.1%
170
52.1%
147
52.7%
1771
No 39.1%
286
37.5%
471
32.8%
266
35.7%
101
34.0%
96
36.3%
1220
Don't know 15.6%
114
11.2%
141
7.9%
64
4.2%
12
13.8%
39
11.0%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1255
100.0%
810
100.0%
283
100.0%
282

3361


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
435
48.9%
476
35.3%
196
44.3%
1107
No 45.2%
438
38.0%
370
48.1%
267
43.0%
1075
Don't know 10.0%
97
13.1%
128
16.6%
92
12.7%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
974
100.0%
555

2499

Bookmark and Share