Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELPORNO

Do you think it is proper for religious leaders to try to close pornographic book stores?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1998 59.4% 59.4% -.47
No 1161 34.5% 94% .14
Don't know 202 6% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Yes 57.3%
1092
62.2%
903
59.4%
1995
No 37.4%
713
30.9%
448
34.6%
1161
Don't know 5.3%
101
7.0%
101
6.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
1906
100.0%
1452

3358


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
112
55.3%
119
59.8%
1767
59.4%
1998
No 31.6%
60
35.3%
76
34.7%
1025
34.5%
1161
Don't know 9.5%
18
9.3%
20
5.5%
164
6.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2956

3361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Yes 63.1%
1094
58.4%
506
57.3%
98
53.2%
125
49.2%
175
59.4%
1998
No 30.9%
535
35.9%
311
38.0%
65
38.7%
91
44.7%
159
34.5%
1161
Don't know 6.0%
104
5.7%
49
4.7%
8
8.1%
19
6.2%
22
6.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
1733
100.0%
866
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3361


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Yes 62.4%
708
56.9%
691
57.9%
432
62.3%
165
59.4%
1996
No 33.1%
375
36.3%
441
36.3%
271
27.9%
74
34.6%
1161
Don't know 4.5%
51
6.8%
82
5.8%
43
9.8%
26
6.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1214
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3359


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
315
61.1%
563
59.8%
677
60.1%
443
59.4%
1998
No 37.7%
215
32.9%
303
34.5%
391
34.2%
252
34.5%
1161
Don't know 7.0%
40
6.1%
56
5.7%
64
5.7%
42
6.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
922
100.0%
1132
100.0%
737

3361


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
480
57.2%
719
58.4%
473
58.0%
164
57.7%
162
59.4%
1998
No 29.0%
212
35.9%
451
36.3%
294
39.6%
112
32.7%
92
34.5%
1161
Don't know 5.3%
39
6.8%
86
5.3%
43
2.5%
7
9.6%
27
6.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
283
100.0%
281

3361


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
460
59.9%
584
70.0%
388
57.3%
1432
No 45.8%
444
33.7%
329
24.9%
138
36.5%
911
Don't know 6.8%
66
6.4%
62
5.1%
28
6.2%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
554

2499

Bookmark and Share