Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MEDIAUNF

Do you think TV and newspapers are often unfair to religious groups?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1469 43.7% 43.7% -.58
No 1578 46.9% 90.6% -.06
Don't know 315 9.4% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
808
45.3%
658
43.6%
1466
No 48.8%
931
44.6%
647
47.0%
1578
Don't know 8.8%
168
10.1%
147
9.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
1907
100.0%
1452

3359


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
93
43.3%
93
43.4%
1283
43.7%
1469
No 36.8%
70
46.5%
100
47.6%
1408
46.9%
1578
Don't know 14.2%
27
10.2%
22
9.0%
266
9.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2957

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
823
41.9%
363
39.8%
68
40.9%
96
33.4%
119
43.7%
1469
No 43.6%
756
47.6%
412
52.6%
90
49.4%
116
57.3%
204
46.9%
1578
Don't know 8.9%
155
10.5%
91
7.6%
13
9.8%
23
9.3%
33
9.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
866
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3362


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
550
39.2%
476
44.5%
332
41.1%
109
43.7%
1467
No 43.5%
493
52.6%
639
45.4%
339
40.4%
107
47.0%
1578
Don't know 8.0%
91
8.2%
100
10.1%
75
18.5%
49
9.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3360


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
254
45.0%
415
45.9%
520
38.0%
280
43.7%
1469
No 47.4%
270
44.3%
408
45.7%
518
51.8%
382
46.9%
1578
Don't know 8.1%
46
10.7%
99
8.4%
95
10.2%
75
9.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3362


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
380
44.1%
554
41.7%
338
37.8%
107
31.9%
90
43.7%
1469
No 36.3%
265
47.1%
592
51.6%
418
55.5%
157
51.8%
146
46.9%
1578
Don't know 11.8%
86
8.8%
110
6.7%
54
6.7%
19
16.3%
46
9.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
283
100.0%
282

3362


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
480
44.5%
434
41.8%
232
45.8%
1146
No 43.3%
420
46.1%
449
44.3%
246
44.6%
1115
Don't know 7.2%
70
9.4%
92
13.9%
77
9.6%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share